EFA 512 and Mac OSX

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Supah Eirian, Jan 8, 2008.

Jan 8, 2008

EFA 512 and Mac OSX by Supah Eirian at 5:58 AM (1,266 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Supah Eirian
    OP

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone using a EFA 512 and Mac OSX?

    I just ordered one. Have a PC, but would rather use my Mac. Is it true you can just drag and drop ROMS into the cart like an SD card?
    Also, I have some ROMS but I don't know if they are good. They came as zip files, and my comp unzipped them. Now they are Folders.... with lotsa stuff in them. Should I look for the file ending in .gba? I have an R4 and I know DS roms end in .nds, but do I want GBA roms ending in .gba?

    Just trying to get things together so I can have fun when the EFA comes in the mail.

    Any help would be super-dee-duper!!! [​IMG]
     
  2. foob

    Member foob GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    Australia
    review here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=22823

    According to that, you need to use their (Windows-based) software.
    I visited their page for their latest software, and all links not working:
    http://www.efa.cc/support.html

    Oh well. I'm still waiting on mine, too.
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    No, that's EFA II, EFA needs software. Also, try using Darwine to run it... It should work.
     
  4. Supah Eirian
    OP

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered the EFA Simple 512 Mbit, does that mean I need to use v1.0 of the client and have no RTC? [​IMG]
    I couldn't find the EFA II for sale anywhere, I guess I should have looked a little harder. What about the GBA roms, are they zip files or just a file ending in .gba?

    I guess I'll just use the PC... is Darwine reliable? I read on the site it wasn't recommended for users, so I'm not sure about running it.

    I read somewhere, but now can't find the post, that the EFA wont work with certain chipsets, anyone know which one?

    I don't think I'll need the RTC anyway, now I'm just worried about it working on my PC!!!
     
  5. foob

    Member foob GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    Australia
    Not sure what you mean here. EFA 'simple' is just the regular EFA Linker, right?
    It has a RTC.
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Now that I see the review, I've seen that it requires custom drivers. So it's not a standard USB driver... I don't think that OSX can use Windows drivers, so it's a no-no. You have to use a standard Windows PC [​IMG]

    Or you could use something like Virtual PC to set a virtual Windows XP inside your MacOSX to use the flashing software.

    I've not found anything about chipset incompatibilities, so there's no problem with any save type [​IMG]
     
  7. Supah Eirian
    OP

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
  9. diglett

    Member diglett GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    The "Simple" version does not have a RTC. Also, DX has it way cheaper.
     
  10. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    There's a Simple version? Never heard of it [​IMG]
     
  11. Supah Eirian
    OP

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    deal extreme? I'll go there next time I purchase something. In the meantime I got a 4GB microSD card for my R4 to keep me occupied!!!

    The simple sounds like a true POS, I'm kinda bummed [​IMG]

    I got ripped off!!!
     
  12. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you're complaining about shipping speed, then DealExtreme would not be for you. They ship for free, but it's uber slow.
     

Share This Page