Homebrew WIP EdiZon SE : Advance memory trainer and pointer seacher for switch

Have you used EdiZon SE?

  • No

    Votes: 28 15.6%
  • Yes, I love it, keep doing that you are doing

    Votes: 108 60.3%
  • Yes, I like it but I wish you spend more time with the UI, stop adding features

    Votes: 20 11.2%
  • Yes, but I have given up, it's too hard to use

    Votes: 23 12.8%

  • Total voters
    179

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,771
Country
Italy
I wanted to ask one thing: with Edizon SE it is possible to compress if a cheat has several codes in one as it is done with Vitacheat on Ps Vita?
 

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,131
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
6,506
Country
United States
I wanted to ask one thing: with Edizon SE it is possible to compress if a cheat has several codes in one as it is done with Vitacheat on Ps Vita?
This topic is not specific to edizon se, the cheatVM is a seperate entity. The way cheat code on switch works is every opcode that is enabled is put into a long list and executed in sequence. So if you combine cheat codes by removing the label it changes nothing except now you have to enable or disable them as a group. I was told cheats executing in sequence according to the order it appear in the file is not a guaranteed thing. I can tell you as far as now and before it is the case.
 
Last edited by TomSwitch,
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,771
Country
Italy
This topic is not specific to edizon se, the cheatVM is a seperate entity. The way cheat code on switch works is every opcode that is enabled is put into a long list and executed in sequence. So if you combine cheat codes by removing the label it changes nothing except now you have to enable or disable them as a group. I was told cheats executing in sequence according to the order it appear in the file is not a guaranteed thing. I can tell you as far as now and before it is the case.
Thanks for the answer and sorry if i got the wrong thread,i asked why i'm working on the codes of Super Robot Wars T Premium Anime Song&Sound Edition 1.04 and since the game, in structure it is the same as the V&X for PS Vita(of which i created the cheat code for the V and some new ones for the X)i wanted to know if it was possible to do a similar thing with Edizon SE or integrate a similar function in the future releases.
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,687
Trophies
1
XP
4,846
Country
I wanted to ask one thing: with Edizon SE it is possible to compress if a cheat has several codes in one as it is done with Vitacheat on Ps Vita?
not sure if you meant this or not

Code Type 0x3: Start/End Loop​

Code type 0x3 allows for iterating in a loop a fixed number of times.

Start Loop Encoding​

300R0000 VVVVVVVV

  • R: Register to use as loop counter.
  • V: Number of iterations to loop.

End Loop Encoding​

310R0000

  • R: Register to use as loop counter.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,771
Country
Italy
not sure if you meant this or not

Code Type 0x3: Start/End Loop​

Code type 0x3 allows for iterating in a loop a fixed number of times.

Start Loop Encoding​

300R0000 VVVVVVVV

  • R: Register to use as loop counter.
  • V: Number of iterations to loop.

End Loop Encoding​

310R0000

  • R: Register to use as loop counter.
Thanks for reply,i meant to do something like this:
Screenshot_20220119-083344_Samsung Internet.jpg
 

jujuassou

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2018
Messages
77
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
248
Country
Gabon
hello thanks !
i have a problem
when i launch a game, ALL the cheats is ON...how to make all OFF when i start a game, then it's me to turn what cheats i want pls !
Thanks You !
 

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,131
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
6,506
Country
United States
Sorry @TomSwitch ,Is it possible to create them directly from Edislzon SE or is there any guide?
You can do that with breeze to create code in app. It’s bundled with edizon se, lunch it from album the usual way.

You can disassemble my code with breeze to see how it works. Check the readme and release notes at GitHub
 
Last edited by TomSwitch,
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,771
Country
Italy
You can do that with breeze to create code in app. It’s bundled with edizon se, lunch it from album the usual way.

You can disassemble my code with breeze to see how it works. Check the readme and release notes at GitHub
Thanks @TomSwitch for reply,your suggestion was really valuable,but i didn't understand one thing: if i want to compress 10 codes or more into one for example like these
Code:
04000000 01AA9D10 00000384
04000000 01AA9D14 00000384
04000000 01AA9D18 00000384
04000000 01AA9D1C 00000384
04000000 01AA9D20 00000384
04000000 01AA9D24 00000384
04000000 01AA9D28 00000384
04000000 01AA9D2C 00000384
04000000 01AA9D30 00000384
04000000 01AA9D34 00000384
is there a command(also manual)to do it or not?
 

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,131
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
6,506
Country
United States
Thanks @TomSwitch for reply,your suggestion was really valuable,but i didn't understand one thing: if i want to compress 10 codes or more into one for example like these
Code:
04000000 01AA9D10 00000384
04000000 01AA9D14 00000384
04000000 01AA9D18 00000384
04000000 01AA9D1C 00000384
04000000 01AA9D20 00000384
04000000 01AA9D24 00000384
04000000 01AA9D28 00000384
04000000 01AA9D2C 00000384
04000000 01AA9D30 00000384
04000000 01AA9D34 00000384
is there a command(also manual)to do it or not?
The example can do this
 

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,131
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
6,506
Country
United States
he needs an example for static address
Ha ha, didn't notice he is using code type 0.

@NeoGranzon here you go

30000000 0000000A <= loop for 10 times use R0 as counter
04010000 01AA9D10 00000384 <= [main+0x1AA9D10+R1]=0x384
78010000 00000004 <= R1 = R1 +0x4
31000000
 
Last edited by TomSwitch,
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,771
Country
Italy
Ha ha, didn't notice he is using code type 0.

@NeoGranzon here you go

30000000 0000000A <= loop for 10 times use R0 as counter
04010000 01AA9D10 00000384 <= [main+0x1AA9D10+R1]=0x384
78010000 00000004 <= R1 = R1 +0x4
31000000
@TomSwitch ,If i understand correctly i should do this:
Code:
30000000 0000001E
02000000 01AA8B78 00000063
78100000 00000018
31000000
👌
 

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,131
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
6,506
Country
United States
Sorry @TomSwitch where?
I'm following this guide and i'm going crazy trying to figure out how to create codes manually
Take this code and modify for your need

30000000 000000?? <= loop for 0x?? times use R0 as counter
04010000 ???????? 00000063 <= [main+0x????????+R1]=0x63, has to be a different register from R0 as the above line already use it
78010000 000000?? <= R1 = R1 +0x??
31000000
 
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: