Homebrew WIP EdiZon SE : Advance memory trainer and pointer seacher for switch

Have you used EdiZon SE?

  • No

    Votes: 25 17.1%
  • Yes, I love it, keep doing that you are doing

    Votes: 86 58.9%
  • Yes, I like it but I wish you spend more time with the UI, stop adding features

    Votes: 17 11.6%
  • Yes, but I have given up, it's too hard to use

    Votes: 18 12.3%

  • Total voters
    146

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
1,537
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
4,776
Country
United States
I just came from SXOS. Good lord am I confused by this. I get that there's much more it CAN do, but I just want to search specific values. There's not even a keyboard for numeric entry. You can't even hold to quick scroll the number!! I'm not about to click my shoulder button 3500 times to search for a value of 3500. :/

So either I'm clearly missing something, or I majorly screwed up by accidentally picking Expert mode. Which, btw, I can't find the way to revert this. "BM Toggle" it says. Like, why is everything hotkey? Why can't it be menus, with tooltips and actual helpful information? I just want money so I can avoid grinding, or adjusting item or life counts. I don't get it...
Yes, it can be hard to use. Try pressing left stick up and A to call up the keyboard.

If you just want to use cheats you can try Breeze, if you want to do search then you have to choose between learning to use edizon se or learning to use Jnoexs. If your need is very simple you can try the original edizon.

I have no intention to make further improvement to the UI of edizon se so you can save the effort of telling me how confusing it is.
 
Last edited by TomSwitch,

TobiasAmaranth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Texas
Website
werewolfdarkarts.com
XP
1,691
Country
United States
Yes, it can be hard to use. Try pressing left stick up and A to call up the keyboard.

If you just want to use cheats you can try Breeze, if you want to do search then you have to choose between learning to use edizon se or learning to use Jnoexs. If your need is very simple you can try the original edizon.

I have no intention to make further improvement to the UI of edizon se so you can save the effort of telling me how confusing it is.

Well, that at least helped me make it usable. Thanks.

I also don't understand why I cannot adjust the options with touch or cursor for the non-value menus. No indication of how it's supposed to change but you would think basic arrow navigation would adjust it, lol. Thankfully I generally just need Value = X searches for the stuff I want, and I can do that now.

Anyways, can't blame you on dropping. This stuff's always thankless and it easily gets out of hand. If you're going to drop, just make sure someone else can relaunch it if they come along with motivation. And thx for taking it as far as you did.
 

crazy_p

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2016
Messages
928
Trophies
1
XP
3,770
Country
Switzerland
Hi Tom,
is it possible that the Export/Upload Bookmark Feature is broken in the current Release?
I'm using Edizon-SE v3.8.24 and PointerSearcher-SE 0.5.11. (HOS 13 / AMS 1.1.1)

After pressing ZL & + Edizon-SE tells me "Bookmark File Imported" but after refreshing the
Bookmarks with ZL & - nothing happens, sometimes my Switch freezes
and i have to hard reset the Console...

I remember from an earlier Version that the Bookmarks should load immediately.

There's also another Bug where the Console crashes if you want to delete a Bookmark
when no Cheat File is available (No Cheats only 1 Bookmark).

The Same happens if you only have one Cheat in the File and try to delete it...
 

Hxkuy

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
16
Country
France
Hello I have a problem with Edizon SE.

After launching Edison, I have a message "Dmnt detached from game process, press ZL+B to attach, relaunch Edizon SE to access this game" even after doing ZL+B I still have the same message.

Could someone please help me?
 

SkullHex2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
173
Trophies
0
XP
962
Country
Italy
I remember being able to launch EdiZon via the profile icon, does anyone know how to enable it again? Provided it's still possible
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,277
Trophies
1
XP
4,453
Country
@TomSwitch , any idea why sometimes the Edizon SE's Memory viewer has all yellow background?
edizonse.jpg

fw 13.0 + AMS 1.1.0 + newest Edizon Se
 

crazy_p

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2016
Messages
928
Trophies
1
XP
3,770
Country
Switzerland
@TomSwitch , any idea why sometimes the Edizon SE's Memory viewer has all yellow background?
View attachment 280611
fw 13.0 + AMS 1.1.0 + newest Edizon Se

This is a Black Theme Problem, it happens occasionally and only in certain Games.
Unmetal for Example...
Try to switch temporary to the White Theme, until it get's Fixed.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dsrules

SkullHex2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
173
Trophies
0
XP
962
Country
Italy
Go to:

\atmosphere\contents\0100000000001013

and rename:

exefs.nsp1 -> exefs.nsp


There was no exefs.nsp1 file in that folder, so I went and checked the Wiki:
Steps to make EdiZon SE load faster
  1. This replaces myPage (The small circles on the top left corner with player profile icons).
  2. By doing this myPage is no longer accessible. Instead you get EdiZon SE. This save the time and effort consumed by launching hbmenu to launch EdiZon SE.
  3. Place the content of "0100000000001013.zip" from release 3.6.1 in AMS content directory("\atmosphere\contents").
  4. To reverse this change delete the directory "\atmosphere\contents\0100000000001013"

The following is a link to the 3.6.1 release: https://github.com/tomvita/EdiZon-SE/releases/tag/3.6.1
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,277
Trophies
1
XP
4,453
Country
I use white theme and didn’t check how it looks with dark theme. When the memory is in main it looks bad with dark theme
if you are going to update edizon se, could you set the default to u32 instead of u16 since most Switch values are 32bit
and also, I am not able to build from the source code, something like:
fatal error: curl/curl.h: No such file or directory
devkitproupdater is already installed
 
  • Like
Reactions: crazy_p

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
1,537
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
4,776
Country
United States
if you are going to update edizon se, could you set the default to u32 instead of u16 since most Switch values are 32bit
and also, I am not able to build from the source code, something like:
fatal error: curl/curl.h: No such file or directory
devkitproupdater is already installed
Edizon se use the type you use last.
 

Bobyg55

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2019
Messages
87
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
443
Country
Indonesia
Hi Tom,

I want to say thanks for the tools and codes you created until now.
I always use edizon for value changing code in the game for one time use only like inf health,inf mana that only changing 1 value cause i don’t understand the pointer searches very well in pc.

I saw many code like:
1. All Items don’t decrease/freeze all items value at once
2. All item multiplier at once
3. Codes that affect multiple value at once

Let’s say if i want to find the code for 1 time use only for those codes,where do i start?
 

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
1,537
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
4,776
Country
United States
Hi Tom,

I want to say thanks for the tools and codes you created until now.
I always use edizon for value changing code in the game for one time use only like inf health,inf mana that only changing 1 value cause i don’t understand the pointer searches very well in pc.

I saw many code like:
1. All Items don’t decrease/freeze all items value at once
2. All item multiplier at once
3. Codes that affect multiple value at once

Let’s say if i want to find the code for 1 time use only for those codes,where do i start?
Don't understand. Maybe show some real examples.
 

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
1,537
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
4,776
Country
United States
Sorry for the confusing use of words.
To make it simple, how i make a code for a codes like “ consumables not decreased,items not decreased” using only edizon SE?
To make something not decrease you need ASM hack. Not something you can do with edizon se alone. You can use edizon se to find the memory location where the item is stored and observe the behavior of the variable. You can hack the value. You can freeze the value. To make something not decrease you have to find the code that do the subtraction and eliminate it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Bobyg55
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: its a pic from a 15min video. im the woman getting fucked