1. Marizzz95

    Marizzz95 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    I love using the ram editor that comes with EdiZon, but I wish I could directly specify which ram location I want to edit, without having to search for it. Because, I use the search function to find an address but I want to edit the value right before it (as a means to hack blocks in Dragon Quest Builders 2, the address that EdiZon finds is the amount of the block, the value in the previous address would be the block type), however it's really difficult using the search thing. Are you able to add that feature into a future release? or is there another program that does what I'm looking for?
     
    lahma likes this.
  2. lahma

    lahma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I agree... It would be very helpful to be able to browse/edit memory at a specific MAIN/HEAP+offset address. SX OS had this functionality before they broke it (only MAIN+offset addresses are broken) in 2.9.2. Its functionality was fairly clunky and awkward to use, so I'm sure if @WerWolv implemented a similar system it would be much more elegant, visually appealing, and practical to use.

    For example, in SX OS, to modify a byte's value by a significant amount (say changing a byte from 0x1A to 0x9F), you would have to click up/down for each increase/decrease of its value (you'd have to press UP 133 times to change 0x1A to 0x9F). Obviously there are multiple ways you could deal with this issue more elegantly, but I think one of the most obvious ways would be to just hold down up/down and the longer you hold it down, the faster the value would increase/decrease. It would also be useful to be able to modify each nibble of the byte independently (in the hex value 0x9F, 9 is the high nibble and F is the low nibble).

    As of now, I use @matt123337's (mdbell) awesome remote "debugger"/memory editor Noexes (Noexs?) for browsing/modifying/investigating a Switch game's memory, but there are many instances where it is much more convenient/practical to do this locally on the Switch rather than having to use a remote client (mostly for quick analysis or when you simply want to have a glance at the surrounding memory of a found value or the structure it's contained within). One thing is for certain, I'm definitely not going back to SX OS for this functionality, even if it is fixed in the latest 2.9.3 release (which I doubt it is). If @WerWolv is not already working on implementing something such as this, maybe I will work on writing an implementation myself (if the project is open to outside devs contributing code). I've been wanting to get some experience with Switch homebrew so maybe this would be a good opportunity to do that... Perhaps @WerWolv could chime in here on whether this feature is already being worked on and whether he is open to outside code contribution.
     
  3. WerWolv

    OP WerWolv EdiZon Developer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I'm working on the cheat engine right now. I really want it to become something that has all the features of SX (without the being pure horese shit part) and a lot of the ones noexes has. But it's quite a task. I've been scrapping my design on this like 5 times now and started over with it because I wasn't happy with how it turned out. Once I'm happy with it though, I'll put out the new version. Pretty much everything else is done but the cheat engine is really holding me back right now (together with all the work I have to do for University right now). I'm sorry for taking so long with everything and kinda abandoning everything. I want the next version to be the best it can be though.
     
    octopus likes this.
  4. lahma

    lahma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hey man, no need for apologies. I know exactly where you're coming from. Your reply sounds about identical to one of my own for my SteamLauncher project over on the LaunchBox forums. I think a lot of programmers are similar when it comes to being perfectionists and/or only wanting to publish the best work that they can to the community. I figured you were already working on an in-app memory editor for Edizon, but being that I hadn't seen it discussed anywhere, I wasn't positive. Take your time and only release it when you think its ready. Just try not to get too caught up in the endless loop of design -> optimization -> *better idea* -> scrap existing -> start over. I've been there and that hole can certainly go as deep as you choose to make it :)
     
  5. WerWolv

    OP WerWolv EdiZon Developer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Switzerland
    The cheat engine is a really hard thing to do right. I had a few designs working already but ended up scraping everything again because it was either super slow or the code just ended up super messy and unmaintainable again. The being unmaintainable part being the reason why I even started the rewrite in the first place so I don't want to end up there anymore now. Right now most of the development happens over at my Discord so if you're interested in that, please join it! I have a channel where I occasionally post new things I'm working on and patrons get access to some of my builds a bit earlier.

    Also on another note here, the latest atmosphere update completely broke cheats and the cheat engine in current edizon which is a shame but I can't do much about it anymore. Fixing up everything to work with the latest libnx would take hours of work again that I rather use to develop on the new version so I can finally release it.
     
    octopus likes this.
  6. Lal38

    Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Monaco
    Hi friend, sorry I'm a noob but can you help me ?

    I dont understand how cheats works with Edizion.

    On BOTW, its easy, there is a cheatlist like on previous Nintendo's ActionReplay

    But on other games there is nothing, only tabs with weirds numbers

    Can you help me ? Thanks
     
  7. lahma

    lahma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, didn't know you had a discord channel for the app. I found the link to it on your Github, so I'm gonna try to join up right now. On the topic of the latest Atmosphere update.. Ya, definitely a lot of big changes. Is the reason that the latest Atmosphere broke Edizon because they removed the temporary hid-mitm patches (the temporary workaround to fix button presses not working in homebrew after the 9.0 update) or is it related to some of the other major changes (mitm api, stratosphere rewrite, process override, etc)? While I would certainly be more than willing to help with some of the more tedious coding stuff (such as updating code for compatibility with the latest libnx), I need to get my feet wet with Switch homebrew stuff first. Then again, depending on the type of a project, I know sometimes having others contributing code can more hassle than its worth. Anyways, didn't mean to ramble on. I did manage to join your Discord but it looks like I'm currently muted (Lahma#9402)... although, it looks like that is probably intentional though (for all non-mods/non-contributors) so no worries. It was nice talking with you briefly. Have a good one.
     
  8. Sm0k3r83

    Sm0k3r83 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Canada
    Looks like the new version of Atmosphere(.10.0) breaks cheat functionality
     
  9. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,690
    Country:
    United States
    Good thing I did not Update to it. Not to mention it is a Pre-Release / Alpha
     
  10. JohnathanMonkey

    JohnathanMonkey GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to take an older version of Edizon, like 3.0.1, and make the buttons work in 9.0.1? That was the version I got familiar with, and works the best for me.
     
    Mizo likes this.
  11. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    whenever i search up values, and change them ingame, it keeps saying *no changes have been made to previous searched files*
     
  12. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,690
    Country:
    United States
    I get that a lot also. Yet you can clearly see that there WAS a change in the Listings shown.
    Best to use JNoexs until there is a Update that the Dev is comfortable with.
     
  13. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    I see, is JNoexs similar to edizon? allowing me to make ram editing while playing or do I have to dump stuff and edit it from there..... WELL ill do some searching thnx for the Recommendation
     
  14. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,690
    Country:
    United States
    It is for PC. You have to do everything Wireless. You can Edit Values and Memory. Pointer Search is touchy. If the Depth and/or Offset is too much, it will freeze.
     
  15. hiroakihsu

    hiroakihsu SUPREME LURKER OF THE WORLD
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    United States
    I just noticed that a 09.12.2019 snapshot version has been uploaded a few hours ago...Can anyone confirm if it fixes cheat functionality with atmosphere 0.10.0?
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  16. Naked_Snake

    Naked_Snake Constant Miscreant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,722
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes it does but redownload atmosphere it has been updated also
     
    hiroakihsu likes this.
  17. Fraugran

    Fraugran Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having an issue ever since I updated Atmosphere, even though the system settings do say that the cheats are not enabled by default, win I activate the game to use the cheats, they are automatically enabled anyway? Is there something that is causing that problem like file not properly patched?
     
    Ningyoplug likes this.
  18. CheshireRose247

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    hey i updated everything and installed everything correctly im pretty sure but after updating it no longer finds my cheats
     
  19. Ningyoplug

    Ningyoplug GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Italy
    Same here. Even after updating both Edizon and Atmosphere to the latest version.
     
  20. eagle41204

    eagle41204 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Location for the configuration file has changed. The path is now /atmosphere/config/system_settings.ini now instead of just /atmosphere/system_settings.ini.
     
    Ningyoplug likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - manager, manager, Horizon