Editing Bug

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by KingdomBlade, Apr 26, 2011.

Apr 26, 2011

Editing Bug by KingdomBlade at 4:39 PM (763 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. KingdomBlade
    OP

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Well, I was trying to edit this thread : <a href="http://gbatemp.net/t290310-the-50-best-freeware-games?gopid=3612353" target="_blank">http://gbatemp.net/t290310-the-50-best-fre...s?gopid=3612353</a> but the editing turns some parts into HTML. Here's the code.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    testing
    edited
    full edit

    It's not occuring for me, so it's probably only for the original post
     
  3. KingdomBlade
    OP

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    That's odd. Maybe it's something with Chrome.
     
  4. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    My edits in Chrome have been working fine.

    Testes

    It all works.
     
  5. KingdomBlade
    OP

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Okay. I've found that when I edit the post and add a completely new BBCode, then I edit it, it's still HTML. There must be something wrong.
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Might be the tnw tags

    [​IMG]

    text goes here

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    edit: hmm, it swaps the number in the tag with the content for some reason.
     
  7. KingdomBlade
    OP

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    So it's the TNW tags.... Hmmm... Well, guess it's really a bug.
     
  8. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I spotted that a while ago too.

    Didn't I point that out on IRC? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page