ROM Hack Edit .SAD audio files in professor layton pandora's box

bananabread

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
112
Country
Netherlands
I'm trying to edit the sound files in a Professor Layton game. Using Tinke,
I'm able to replace the audio with a different mono wav.
However, when trying the rom in an emulator the sound becomes distorted.
This happens even if I export and import it without changing anything. How can I fix this?
 

swosho

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
933
Country
Ukraine
Sorry for the late reply. I've done undubbing all of the DS Layton games not too long ago (search for "Professor Layton DS UNDUB collection (updated)" if you're curious) and discovered that to avoid this issue you've described you need to use .SAD containers from the Curious Village and inject your modded audio in those. A tad tedious but it works.
 

bananabread

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
112
Country
Netherlands
Sorry for the late reply. I've done undubbing all of the DS Layton games not too long ago (search for "Professor Layton DS UNDUB collection (updated)" if you're curious) and discovered that to avoid this issue you've described you need to use .SAD containers from the Curious Village and inject your modded audio in those. A tad tedious but it works.
With .SAD containers do you mean extract .SAD files from Curious village and put those in the Pandora's box rom? Sorry, but I find your answer quite confusing.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

oh wow nevermind I tried this and it actualy worked
 
  • Like
Reactions: swosho

AcuteBulbasaurappears

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
95
Country
Germany
Sorry for the late reply. I've done undubbing all of the DS Layton games not too long ago (search for "Professor Layton DS UNDUB collection (updated)" if you're curious) and discovered that to avoid this issue you've described you need to use .SAD containers from the Curious Village and inject your modded audio in those. A tad tedious but it works.

Did you use the American or British versions?
 

AcuteBulbasaurappears

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
95
Country
Germany
I'm trying to edit the sound files in a Professor Layton game. Using Tinke,
I'm able to replace the audio with a different mono wav.
However, when trying the rom in an emulator the sound becomes distorted.
This happens even if I export and import it without changing anything. How can I fix this?
Do you have the finalized roms? :)
 

NjordFroste

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
34
Country
Spain
Sorry for the late reply. I've done undubbing all of the DS Layton games not too long ago (search for "Professor Layton DS UNDUB collection (updated)" if you're curious) and discovered that to avoid this issue you've described you need to use .SAD containers from the Curious Village and inject your modded audio in those. A tad tedious but it works.
with .SAD containers which files you mean?
 

swosho

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
933
Country
Ukraine
@NjordFroste I meant the regular .SAD voice clips sourced from the Curious Village. Simply repurpose those as base files to inject the audio.

Although it'd certainly be better to pin down the root of the issue discussed here by cross-referencing the SADs from Layton 1 & Layton 2/3/4 with the same audio injected, I'm sure it's something trivial.
 

NjordFroste

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
34
Country
Spain
@NjordFroste I meant the regular .SAD voice clips sourced from the Curious Village. Simply repurpose those as base files to inject the audio.

Although it'd certainly be better to pin down the root of the issue discussed here by cross-referencing the SADs from Layton 1 & Layton 2/3/4 with the same audio injected, I'm sure it's something trivial.
then, do you meant for example replace the BGM_09.SAD for the modified audio and extract it?
1643390061137.png
 

swosho

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
933
Country
Ukraine
@NjordFroste First replace the SADs in the target ROM with any of the ones from Layton 1,
it's probably safer to replace the SADs with the ones of the same type (voice clip type SADs from Layton 2/3/4 with voice clip SADs from Layton 1, same with the title screen BGM SAD, SAD FMV audio tracks, etc.),
then simply inject the custom WAV audio into those using Tinke.

Keep in mind that TInke sometimes fails to inject the audio correctly and it'll be played back garbled in-game, you'll just have to play through the game and check whether every bit of custom audio works as it should.
 

NjordFroste

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
34
Country
Spain
@NjordFroste First replace the SADs in the target ROM with any of the ones from Layton 1,
it's probably safer to replace the SADs with the ones of the same type (voice clip type SADs from Layton 2/3/4 with voice clip SADs from Layton 1, same with the title screen BGM SAD, SAD FMV audio tracks, etc.),
then simply inject the custom WAV audio into those using Tinke.

Keep in mind that TInke sometimes fails to inject the audio correctly and it'll be played back garbled in-game, you'll just have to play through the game and check whether every bit of custom audio works as it should.
thanks, but i don't why but it doesn't work for me i trying to do it in the last specter but it doesn`t works i think that i stupid. xd
 

NjordFroste

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
34
Country
Spain
@NjordFroste First replace the SADs in the target ROM with any of the ones from Layton 1,
it's probably safer to replace the SADs with the ones of the same type (voice clip type SADs from Layton 2/3/4 with voice clip SADs from Layton 1, same with the title screen BGM SAD, SAD FMV audio tracks, etc.),
then simply inject the custom WAV audio into those using Tinke.

Keep in mind that TInke sometimes fails to inject the audio correctly and it'll be played back garbled in-game, you'll just have to play through the game and check whether every bit of custom audio works as it should.
Can I pass you some files and you import it? please
If not can you explain me in detail on discord? My discord is Njordo#2925
 
Last edited by NjordFroste,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: So wee on your Wii lol