EDGE DS Cheat Database

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by kikoexe, Mar 2, 2008.

Mar 2, 2008

EDGE DS Cheat Database by kikoexe at 5:22 PM (58,898 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. kikoexe

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    I downloaded rayder's cheat database files and i renamed the "Cheat.dat" file to "Cheats.dat" since that is the filename of the EDGE's cheat database.. I copied it to the EDGE folder in the Micro SD and booted up my DS Lite.. I enabled the Cheat setting of the EDGE DS and started up a random game that I know has a cheat.. but nothing happened.. as if the EDGE DS did not recognize the cheat database.. did i do something wrong? [​IMG]

    any help will be greatly appreciated.. thanks! [​IMG]
     


  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The cheat.dat is encrypted for the R4. You should use the USRCHEAT.dat and rename that. It's not encrypted.

    See if that works.
     
  3. johnchan

    Newcomer johnchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Oh, and what makes you say that the EDGE database is using the R4 format and encryption? Can you backup these claims?
     
  4. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,124
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    The EDGE doesn't use R4 cheat database, it doesn't even use the CycloDS Evolution database.
    It even doesn't use the M3Ds Real database or XML.

    I asked for a cheat editor for the EDGE database, but i didn't get a reply till now :/ ,i sure hope the will release one soon.

    Let's see and wait [​IMG]
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    DjoeNtje, did you try renaming USRCHEAT.DAT (the unencrypted version) to CHEATS.DAT to see if that works on the Edge?

    The Edge website says "Action Replay compatible cheat system" so it must be compressed or encrypted.

    -Bri
     
  6. Foie

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I tried renaming the USRCHEAT file and it didn't work [​IMG]
     
  7. Toxxysko

    Newcomer Toxxysko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I wasn't sure if this deserved a new topic or not, but I just thought you guys ought to see this. I received this about less than an hour ago.


     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Good to know, but I wonder why they don't just use one of the "standard" cheat database formats rather than having yet another new (proprietary) format and making an editor for it?

    -Bri
     
  9. Xann

    Newcomer Xann Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Malaysia
    EDGE has just released firmware v1.33. They've updated the cheat database. hmm...hope they could add a soft-reset for homebrew apps...
     
  10. Toxxysko

    Newcomer Toxxysko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Personally, I'm waiting for the cheat editor...
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yasu's "r4cce" cheat code editor ver.0.8 says it supports "CycloEvo/EDGE." Aren't they two different formats? Does r4cce really support the Edge?

    -Bri
     
  12. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try the download in my sig and let me know. I added the CycloDS EVO and EDGE dats with the latest R4CCE. You will likely have to re-name the file to whatever it's supposed to be for your card.

    Let me know if it works.
     
  13. Xann

    Newcomer Xann Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Wow...thanks. It works great in Legend of Kage 2. Thanks a lot. [​IMG]
     
  14. khan

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    One question, EDGEcheat.dat rayder has in his sig, is it up-to-date as other .dats? Because EDGEcheat.dat is over 800Kilobytes whereas usrcheat.dat are over 2megabytes.

    Thanks in advance
     
  15. Xann

    Newcomer Xann Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm not really sure...you have to ask Rayder about that... [​IMG]
     
  16. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    After I add stuff to the dat, I just go down the list selecting "save as".....the EDGE card's dat SHOULD have all the same cheats. Why it's smaller......I don't know.

    I don't cut anything out of it.
     
  17. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if it's compressed or if maybe there's a limit to the number of cheats allowed on the CycloDS/Edge. I can't get r4cce to run on my computer (is there supposed to be an "r4English.dll" file in there?), but if it allows you to load in the CycloDS database (rather than just exporting) then you would be able to tell if it's loading them all back in.

    -Bri
     
  18. Lewie

    Newcomer Lewie Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Where Do i but the Cheats.Dat file on the micro sd?

    I am so ANNOYED WITH IT!!!!!!!!
    [​IMG]

    Or am i usind r4cce wrong.
    I do it like this...

    Add game
    Insert game name+code
    Fill in codes

    Am i missing something?
     
  19. Lewie

    Newcomer Lewie Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Where Do i but the Cheats.Dat file on the micro sd?

    I am so ANNOYED WITH IT!!!!!!!!
    [​IMG]

    Or am i usind r4cce wrong.
    I do it like this...

    Add game
    Insert game name+code
    Fill in codes

    Am i missing something?

    oops double post...
     
  20. nintendood

    Newcomer nintendood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    just download the EDGEcheats.dat in the cheat database. And don't forget to rename it to cheats.dat
     

Share This Page