EDGE don´t recognize rumble and ram function from 3x1 expansion pack

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by cavallier, Aug 8, 2008.

  1. cavallier
    OP

    Newcomer cavallier Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi, everyone, I Just picked up an EDGE, cuz my R4 broke a while ago. well, I also have EZflash 3x1 expansion pack. However, using Rudolph`s GBA loader on EDGE, I can´t choose the Rumble and Ram expansion option, like I did on R4. the only options avaliable for me is PSRAM mode and NOR mode, I can´t acess the third option. Can someone help me?

    regards... [​IMG]
     
  2. mcjones92

    Member mcjones92 Forest Fam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    In the ghetto
    Country:
    United States
    I have an EDGE and if your looking to boot a slot-2, go to settings (icon third from the right) and click boot from slot-2. Simple as that.
     
  3. cavallier
    OP

    Newcomer cavallier Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    First of all, thank you for posting and trying to help. However, booting a slot 2 cart is not the problem, I already do that with Rudolph´s GBA Loader. problem is that the rumble and RAM option just does not appear on screen, only the PSRAM mode and NOR mode. on R4, I could choose between 3 modes, and on EDGE, I am stuck with those....
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think there some file that you have to rename. edge.dat to something else.
     
  5. cavallier
    OP

    Newcomer cavallier Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    Um....does anyone know what should I write?
     
  6. mcjones92

    Member mcjones92 Forest Fam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    In the ghetto
    Country:
    United States
    oh sorry.
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. cavallier
    OP

    Newcomer cavallier Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    Thanks for the link, TrolleyDave. I already downloaded the Opera broswer patch, but couldn´t apply it on the nds file. Can someone help me?

    Thanks
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need an IPS patcher. Do you use Rominator to transfer your stuff to your card?
     
  10. Kijof

    Newcomer Kijof Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have this problem with iTouchDS too, it's very strange.
     
  11. cavallier
    OP

    Newcomer cavallier Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    No, I actually just copy-paste them...is there a tool for that? can you gimme details?

    Thanks in advance. [​IMG]
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page