Echoes of Time Freeze

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by DigitalSquirrel, Mar 29, 2009.

Mar 29, 2009

Echoes of Time Freeze by DigitalSquirrel at 2:10 AM (1,233 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. DigitalSquirrel
    OP

    Member DigitalSquirrel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Echoes of time is freezing whenever I level up, on my DSTT and same with my friends R4.. Whats wrong? OH damn, now its just freezing randomly for the R4.. I did a patch of it using that spanish guys patcher.
     
  2. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm using a DSATM patched version of EoT on my M3, because I cannot upgrade my firmware to a version with the autobypass thingy... and it works fine for me. No freeze, no nothing. I think it was originally intended to work for the R4 card, but I dunno if it works for DSTT. Maybe you just used a wrong patch for the game?
     
  3. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Same, no problems so far. And I'm using a R4 with YSMenu.
     
  4. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Haven't tried on my DSTTs but I have no problem on my SCDS1 with a clean rom, it's patched to RTS, RTC and everything too.
     
  5. MasterGamer

    Newcomer MasterGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    on My M3 and my R4 it freezes every now and again, and that's with the official (U) game using the piracy bypass.
     

Share This Page