Easy Web Browser Patchers for M3 and Supercard

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by paolo90, Feb 24, 2007.

Feb 24, 2007
  1. paolo90
    OP

    Newcomer paolo90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Philippines
    I made exe files from IPSEXE, an IPS -> EXE conversion tool [​IMG]
    This should work with rom 591.

    ( Just tell the patcher where the rom is and it will patch [​IMG] .)

    Web Browser Patcher for M3
    Web Browser Patcher for Supercard

    I have only tried it with R4DS + Supercard MiniSD
    This is because those are my only two flash carts.

    It should work with Supercard DSONE, and other slot1s...
    As for the slot 2, I don't know if the M3 Patcher works as I don't have an M3 slot-2 cart, but it should work. It should also work with Supercard SD too.

    Feedback would be highly appreciated.
     
  2. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Well if I understood you correctly your saying all I have to do is patch the Web Browser and it will run on a Slot 1 device without having a memory pack inserted in Slot 2 am I right?

    Cause if that is correct it doesn't work on my M3 DS Simply ver 1.02 :\
     
  3. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, you still need a slot 2 solution to go along with it. The patch just makes the slot 2 card your memory pack.
     
  4. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok I kinda figured it couldn't be that easy [​IMG]
     
  5. paolo90
    OP

    Newcomer paolo90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yep, you still need the slot two, all this does is simplify the patching process.
    I did this because when I was looking for the patch, I got a bit confused on how to use it.
    That's probably because I'm a noob with these things, I find it easy to learn these stuff though [​IMG]
     
  6. bonethugs1999

    Newcomer bonethugs1999 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    i patched the rom just like you said and it boots up fine but it says the ram pack isn't there. I'm using m3 patcher for m3 micro sd so did I mess up somewhere?
     
  7. paolo90
    OP

    Newcomer paolo90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Philippines
    Do you have a slot-2 device? You STILL need the slot-2 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page