Earthbound on DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Batman55, Mar 15, 2008.

Mar 15, 2008

Earthbound on DS by Batman55 at 3:01 AM (5,979 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Batman55
    OP

    Member Batman55 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    Canada
    What is the best emulator to use for Earthbound? I have an M3 Simply.

    And I have another question, it's kinda off topic. Is there anything better than an EZ Flash 3in1? I want all three of the features, but I don't know if there is a better card.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    NES DS, using a save file you obtained from a PC emulator to prevent a freeze at the beginning.
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    EarthBound was on the SNES - so use SnemulDS.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's for Earthbound Zero (Mother). Earthbound (Mother 2), being an SNES game, requires an SNES emulator. I've heard that it runs fairly well in SNEmulDS.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    ...I knew that...

    I blame sleep depravity.
     
  6. Harpuia

    Member Harpuia GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United States
    Works almost perfectly albeit a few layering glitches and certain battles require you to toggle something on/off for background glitches. (Forgot what, haven't played Earthbound in a while)
     
  7. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Works great if you don't bother having to switch the gfx options around during battles.
     
  8. silverbullet1080

    Member silverbullet1080 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Canada
    I only saw layer problems during boss fights, using SnemulDS. It works fairly well.
     
  9. Batman55
    OP

    Member Batman55 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks guys, I used to play it on my comp, but I hate playing on the computer.
     

Share This Page