EA sports active NTSC-J Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by delta123, May 27, 2009.

May 27, 2009

EA sports active NTSC-J Wii by delta123 at 10:46 AM (1,936 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. delta123
    OP

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    i was wondering if anyone who has a ntsc-j wii have gotten this game working on it, using any method. i have used the PAL and the NTSC-U version and they both give me green screens. i have forced english and ntsc, pal50 pal 60 with vid patch both on and off, all with no success. i have a 4.0 wii.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  3. undercoverjamil

    Member undercoverjamil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can't u use a memory stick
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Could somebody confirm that this game works in SoftChip r98 with Country String patch option on?
     
  5. chunan

    Newcomer chunan Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Taiwan
    yes. EA sports in softchip r98 with Country String patch option on works.
     
  6. delta123
    OP

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    i have used the test 2 with forced english and it gives me the 002 error. so it works. i just have to patch the disc to get rid of the 002 thing.
     
  7. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Well, there is a modified R98 which uses IOS249 and 002 error fixed as default.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    To get rid of the 002 error you have to enable Fake IOS Version. But the help screen should also tell you that.
     

Share This Page