dvds just wont play

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Frogman, Sep 24, 2009.

Sep 24, 2009

dvds just wont play by Frogman at 9:56 AM (614 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Frogman
    OP

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    heyy,
    no matter what program i use dvds will not play on my wii ive installed everything ive been told to do to make them work but still they wont i have not updated my wii since i bought it that was in Xmas 2008 and i think its on 1.1 but yeaa it just wont work can anyoine help???
     
  2. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    If you have updated your Wii since then I highly doubt you're on 1.1. I'd suggest you upgrade to 3.2 or higher first.
     
  3. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    there is no system menu 1.1 for a start.

    what do you mean dvd's wont play? what sort of dvds? original wii dvd's? backup game dvds? video dvd's? data dvd's?

    at least give us some information towards your problem, such as what system menu you really are on, what you have installed and what you have tried.
     
  4. Frogman
    OP

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    ive installed dvdx and mplayer and di i ment to say i have not updated btw and im using a normal dvd that you would rent from a dvd stall
     
  5. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia

    so just a standard movie dvd then.

    dvdx is no longer needed by mplayer_ce (i assume thats the version of mplayer you are talking about, as all the others are very outdated).

    install the usb2.0 cios 202, located here: http://mplayer-ce.googlecode.com/files/cIOS_Installer.rar

    should fix you right up.
     

Share This Page