DVD5 of metroid trilogy! How to???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by daspunner, Sep 4, 2009.

Sep 4, 2009
  1. daspunner
    OP

    Newcomer daspunner Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Sweden
    My DL-burner just commited suicide and I have the pal version of metroid prime trilogy on my hdd. I have seen and tried the DVD5 ntsc-version of the game with bad results. The game-menu loads and all but when I try to start the actual game it reboots my (pal) wii. Now to my question, can I create the same type of version with MP3 excluded? Converting my pal dvd9 of the game to a dvd5, possible? Excuse my bad english and I hope u understand!


    /Dave
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    the ntsc version will work if you start it with gecko os 1.9 it won't reset than.
     
  3. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I used this tool which was written for SSBB (not by me) but works for MPT. I used this on the NTSC version but I'm sure it will work for PAL as it deletes the second layer. Put the program in a folder with your MPT ISO. Drag and drop the ISO on the program and it will give you .out.iso. Rename it to .iso, and burn to DVD5.
     
  4. sepho

    Newcomer sepho Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    are you sure this will work?
     
  5. daspunner
    OP

    Newcomer daspunner Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Sweden

    Man i love u! Got it working after your advice! THX A BUNCH!

    /Dave
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    yep that's how i got mine working b4...than i downloaded pal version and don't need gecko now [​IMG]
     
  7. TrapperKeeperX

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    Hey is there a way to have only Metroid Prime 3 Corruption only on Trilogy? So it can break from 1 & 2 Have a single Layer for only for Metroid Prime 3 Corruption on Trilogy.
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    um you might as well just go download corruption separate than [​IMG]
     
  9. CubeLer

    Member CubeLer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Germany
    Give it a way to burn Metroid3 from Triology on a DVD5.I will all Extras from the Triology and for this i need a Metroid prime 3 DVD5 from Triology.

    Bye
     
  10. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    Except Corruption in Trilogy is improved from the original release, a few slightly better textures and access to all the unlockable bonuses.
     
  11. marcouf

    Newcomer marcouf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    France
     
  12. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
  13. Col70

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In English....

    Hello
    Voila tired of having to launch the game with this or that. Dol I decide to attack me was the iso itself
    in effect saying you have the iso iso launching this and no other's work, but having one set of 9 go its not happening to me ^ ^
    So I replace the other games provide a file that is 0K (eg. txt empty) and his bah down super fast weight!
    Here are the tutorial to make the iso already ^ ^

    The essentials:
    The Metroid Prime Trilogy iso
    Wii Scrubber (I give no key or other logic eh ^ ^)
    WII ISO v3 Renamer

    Good launching WiiScrubber therefore, load Iso (select Metroid Prime trilogy):
    [​IMG]
    Now if you want Metroid Prime 2 only and not the rest ^ ^
    must be extracted. DOL:

    [url=http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/5798/36220908.jpg]http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/5798/36220908.jpg[/url] [/ img]

    (right click extract)

    Can Now Click on the right. Fraud (one at a time eheheh) and replace it with your. Fraud

    Now it is gaining so much weight eheheheh

    then creates a. txt file (with notepad or another that takes 0K)

    return Wiiscrubber

    and replace all data in Metroid Prime 1, Metroid Prime 3 and the menu Trilogy
    Right click with "Replaces" and choose your text file (from 0K):

    [img] [url=http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/8296/60999738.jpg]http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/8296/60999738.jpg[/url] [/ img]
    [img] [url=http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/6439/70328916.jpg]http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/6439/70328916.jpg[/url] [/ img]

    (I renamed my. txt ZZ to be all low on the list faster then a "chop")
    Legend:
    FE: Menu Metroid Prime Trilogy (useless)
    MP1: Metroid Prime 1
    MP2: Metroid Prime 2
    MP3: Metroid Prime 3

    To find out which file is replaced or not:

    Entry with a good weight
    [imghttp: / / img19.imageshack.us/img19/75/43838999.png [/ img]

    File replaced by TXT.
    [img] [url=http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1281/86575180.png]http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1281/86575180.png[/url] [/ img]

    How do I see?
    Looking good:
    MiscData.pak [0x0] [0x4C8B15C8] [color = "red"] [0x47EC0] [/ color] [304]
    when will that is in red gives her: [0x0] This means that your file has no weight

    Voila you know how to make an iso Metroid Prime Trilogy to be light and walk
    but do not know everything!
    now we will ensure that his is a different ID (the id kesako)
    The ID is the generic name of the game so if it is not change we can not put several times the same ID in the USB loader p

    it sufficed to launch WII ISO Renamer v3 and open your ISO edit!:

    [img width = 628 height = 326] [url=http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/7899/64848066.jpg]http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/7899/64848066.jpg[/url] [/ img]

    and change it as you wish just that there is a limit and avoid repeating the IDs already taken
    I put his personal me:

    [img width = 361 height = 197] [url=http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/6122/27411171.jpg]http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/6122/27411171.jpg[/url] [/ img]

    Voila, and now here is the config I have in my usb loader for its progress:

    [url = "http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/6997/dscn0344r.jpg"] image too big [/ url]
    [url = "http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/1557/dscn0345.jpg"] Do. [/ url]

    MP1 and MP2 are exactly the same config =)
    (the game works very well with the CIOS 249!)

    Voila if something was missing made me sign his works but I put a nickel's ptit can have more time to load but it works without bugs =)




    PS: Beware make backups! And especially do not replace the file outside the folder FE, MP1, MP2 and MP3 has the. DOL!)
    others are heavy and probably needed to run the game

    I subscribe to share my discovery that may help and not worry his office I made a video for proof if you want =) [/ quote]
    [/ quote]
     
  14. moli

    Newcomer moli Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Hungary
    did anyone succeed using the howto above?
     
  15. LxTrix

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    If you separate the iso files will both work separately or just the first one?
     

Share This Page