Dumping ROM with NDS_Backup_Tool_Slot2?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by 4ppleseed, Oct 5, 2007.

Oct 5, 2007
  1. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had a go via WiFi and run into a brick wall here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=62062&hl=

    Ooooookay,

    so I have a game I want to dump. I have a R4 and a EZF iv.

    I've just downloaded NDS_Backup_Tool_Slot2_031. I've tried a few things but not really getting anywhere.

    First of all, it is possible to dump a game using the R4 to the EZF iv using NDS_Backup_Tool_Slot2 and nothing else? I know that may sound like a dumb question but I thought I better check haha.

    Can someone walk me thru it? Would be very appreciated!

    Many thanks.
     
  2. djgarf

    Former Staff djgarf I Am A Raver

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dldi patch the dumper and run it from ur slot 2 cart
    put the game u want to dump in slot 1 and let it dump it to your slot 2 cqrt
     
  3. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FINALLY!!! I did it, just dumped a ROM that is on the Undumped list!!!!

    YAY.
     
  4. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]


    Edit:(oops, sorry double post)


    lol... just realised this was in the Wii section, [​IMG]
    Can it be moved to NDS? Thanks.
     
  5. duy64

    Member duy64 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Canada
    After the upgrade to 1.9g certain game cube games like NHL06 can't seem to load or save with memory card while Naruto: Gekitou Ninja Taisen! 4 will get random mute that has to be hard reset to get sound back. Let me know if you have similar problems with the same game or different games. For now GCOS is the quick fix, but I rather have it proper fix by the next firmware.
     

Share This Page