Duke Nukem 3DS New Version

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by myuusmeow, Nov 29, 2007.

Nov 29, 2007

Duke Nukem 3DS New Version by myuusmeow at 3:44 AM (4,934 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. myuusmeow
    OP

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    via gpf.dcemu.co.uk

    It runs fairly good, turning is better but still jerky.
     


  2. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Time to kick bubble gum and chew ass.
     
  3. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    and have bawls of steel.
     
  4. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Hail to the king!
     
  5. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    for those who interested, if u decrease the screen size like 3 or 4 levels, it will be much more enjoyable with higher framerate.
     
  6. DarthYoshi

    Member DarthYoshi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    Uh.. yeah, just what I was thinking!!
     
  7. HazeyTheLazy

    Banned HazeyTheLazy Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Quake DS kicks "dukes" ass man!
    -Quake is the BEST.
     
  8. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    does it have sound!?
     
  9. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    yes, but its low-quality.
     
  10. monaug5

    Member monaug5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When will his Beats of Rage be released?
     
  11. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    in future.
     
  12. Chotaz

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    eat shit and die!

    Sinkhead Edit: This is a phrase from the game, so no more reports please [​IMG]. And sorry ChotaZ, I didn't realize at first
     
  13. VVoltz

    Member VVoltz The Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    Bolivia
    Does it support sound now?
     
  14. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    yes but its in low-quality.
     
  15. myuusmeow
    OP

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Now I can almost beat the first level. XD
     
  16. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    QuakeDS is better since it is in development for years, and Duke is just starting. (i'm NOT comparing the games themselves)
     
  17. HazeyTheLazy

    Banned HazeyTheLazy Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    ALTHOUGH, I must admit that Duke3DS works EXTREMLY well on my M3 DS REAL w/ the RAM expansion! No lag at all what-so-ever
     
  18. teonintyfive

    Member teonintyfive GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    791
    Location:
    Greece, Somewhere in Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks to this my DS-X is broken [​IMG]
     
  19. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It seems way too hard to line up on enemies . I end up dying because just a little touch on the d-pad swings your aim back and forth wildly, meanwhile the baddie is firing me up. Using the touchscreen to aim works better, but then, depending on which hand you use, you either can't run around or you can't fire.

    Is there some way to adjust the turn rate to slow it down a bit?

    I also can't figure out how to change weapons.....it says to use the touchsreen, but how does that work?
     
  20. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i think reducing mouse sensivity in menu's is same as touch screen's.
    sorry i cant test it myself since i dont have my DS with me.
    ----
    @HazeyTheLazy: How did u work it with ram expansion? and does it lag with full screen?
     

Share This Page