DSTWO stuck at screen showing DS_GAME and current date

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by sharkgangpolehat, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    hey, i quit a snes game right after i saved and ever since it will only display 2 black screens. the top is all black and the bottom has the current date and DS_GAME is displayed (and u can toggle that on and off but the date always stays)...

    i already tried reformatting the sdcard, but to no avail...so i'm looking for any idea as to what i need to do to bring it back to the mainmenu or how to get outta this weird screen.

    thanks in advance guys
     


  2. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    we you put the folders after reformatting the card di you use the old folders from before the reformat ?
     
  3. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i kept a few folders(games mostly--but also a few apps like iplayer)--pulled them off the ds and backed them up--and then put them back on after...i didn't think this would be a problem (i assumed that just the config folders mattered?)
     
  4. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    reformat your card dont use the old folders go to the site and download all your app again remember dont use anything from the old folders meaby the games but if you have a backup of them in your pc use those instead just be surw
     
  5. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    no luck... unfortunately... i may have to email the dstwo support team, cuz this is a radnom ass glitch...if anyone has any other ideas of what to do then plz let me know
     
  6. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    try to run the card with just the firmware and nothing else
     
  7. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    if that is just the _dstwo folder...it didn't work... although i prob didn't due it correct (pulled it outta the big eos 1.08 thingy) ... do u hav a link for the proper firmware? or did i do it right?

    http://eng.supercard.sc/manual/dstwo/faq.htm

    also, this site says something about reseting the homebrew, but i have no idea how to use it... and i found the firmware here too lol..
     
  8. midnightshinigam

    Newcomer midnightshinigam Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me twice when I turned on my DSi and clicked on the icon.

    The way I fixed it was by reformatting the mircoSD card and then redownloaded the EOS 1.08 to use. It worked both times when it happened. Try doing that.

    But if that's not working to you email the team and see what they say.
     
  9. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well...i tryed that...and still no dice -- thanks tho. At least now i know that someone has had this same problem and had success resolving it.
     
  10. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    Try another memory card
     
  11. el cut

    Newcomer el cut Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Culiacan, Sin.
    Country:
    Mexico
    This happened to me too =S at least three times.

    Sandisk 16 gb
     
  12. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    it is a kingston 16gb, ill try another memcard
     
  13. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    still stuck there...
     
  14. EvangelionEX

    Member EvangelionEX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Singapore
    Try Full Formatting your card. Sometimes it works.
     
  15. midnightshinigam

    Newcomer midnightshinigam Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if this is a problems with 1.08. This didn't happen at all with the lower versions.
     
  16. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    if this is a problems with 1.08 complaints would have been much more
     
  17. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i did try a full format using the program SD Formatter to ensure it was completely formatted...however, i have not yet tryed a dif eos... so i'll get on that
     
  18. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    k guys, thanks for all the help, but in the end i decided to just simply let the ds battery die while at that screen -- presto, fixed. haha [​IMG]
     
  19. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    it keeps doing it after i quit either the snes or gba emulators... and so i have to continually drain the battery...
     
  20. sharkgangpolehat
    OP

    Newcomer sharkgangpolehat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i was in fact using the beta version of the 1.05 firmware -- so perhaps that is the reason for all of my issues
     

Share This Page