Hacking Dstwo Not Working On My Japan N3DS

Ryutakayoli

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Singapore
XP
64
Country
Senegal
Recently just bought a dstwo and i couldnt get it to work on my n3ds japan import. Everytime i boot into the cart, i just get the an error has occured and please shut down. i believe i did everything correctly.. my firmware is 8.1.0-0J anyway
 

LinkmstrYT

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
1,725
Trophies
1
Location
You wanted to see where I live? You stalker...
XP
2,826
Country
United States
Recently just bought a dstwo and i couldnt get it to work on my n3ds japan import. Everytime i boot into the cart, i just get the an error has occured and please shut down. i believe i did everything correctly.. my firmware is 8.1.0-0J anyway

Have you updated your DSTWO cart? Download the latest DSTWO update from the Supecard website, place the update into the microSD card, find an old DS/DSi (or borrow from a friend for a bit), and then update your DSTWO with those.
 

piratesephiroth

I wish I could read
Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
3,447
Trophies
1
Age
102
XP
3,150
Country
Brazil
Have you updated your DSTWO cart? Download the latest DSTWO update from the Supecard website and then find an old DS/DSi (or borrow from a friend for a bit) and then update your DSTWO with those.
he can update using his N3DS with the unattended update function.
 

Ryutakayoli

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Singapore
XP
64
Country
Senegal
Oh i have to update it using a old DS? So there is no other way if i dont have a ds?

Whats a unattended update function? haha i dont understand those terms
 

LinkmstrYT

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
1,725
Trophies
1
Location
You wanted to see where I live? You stalker...
XP
2,826
Country
United States
he can update using his N3DS with the unattended update function.

Except have you ever thought that his DSTWO might be on a lower firmware that Nintendo blocked on an earlier update?

Oh i have to update it using a old DS? So there is no other way if i dont have a ds?

Whats a unattended update function? haha i dont understand those terms

A 3DS on a lower firmware that DSTWO works on can also work too.
 

piratesephiroth

I wish I could read
Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
3,447
Trophies
1
Age
102
XP
3,150
Country
Brazil
Just change the name of “dstwoupdate.dat” to “dstwoupdateb.dat”.

Put it in the micro sd card, put it in the dwstwo, load it on the 3DS and wait 10 minutes.

Turn it off, remove the file from the micro SD and it will be working.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

LinkmstrYT

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
1,725
Trophies
1
Location
You wanted to see where I live? You stalker...
XP
2,826
Country
United States
Just change the name of “dstwoupdate.dat” to “dstwoupdateb.dat”.

Put it in the micro sd card, put it in the dwstwo, load it on the 3DS and wait 10 minutes.

Turn it off, remove the file from the micro SD and it will be working.

Although, that method can make him accidentally brick his DSTWO if he doesn't do it right. Especially the waiting part since that's pretty much the crucial part of the whole process. It's safer to just find a DS/DSi and update from there.
 

LinkmstrYT

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
1,725
Trophies
1
Location
You wanted to see where I live? You stalker...
XP
2,826
Country
United States
What do i have to do while waiting? Do i Just leave it there?

The method he is talking about involves you to just wait for a certain amount minutes (the longer, the better) as the DSTWO updates itself despite seeing the "An error has occurred" message. But it's also risky as it can potentially brick your DSTWO (making it unusable) if you don't do it right.

So yes, all you have to do is wait for a bit.
 

wbsddgg

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 31, 2014
Messages
63
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
蓝星
XP
51
Country
China
Recently just bought a dstwo and i couldnt get it to work on my n3ds japan import. Everytime i boot into the cart, i just get the an error has occured and please shut down. i believe i did everything correctly.. my firmware is 8.1.0-0J anyway
the errthing u said is what ?
 

piratesephiroth

I wish I could read
Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
3,447
Trophies
1
Age
102
XP
3,150
Country
Brazil
The method he is talking about involves you to just wait for a certain amount minutes (the longer, the better) as the DSTWO updates itself despite seeing the "An error has occurred" message. But it's also risky as it can potentially brick your DSTWO (making it unusable) if you don't do it right.

So yes, all you have to do is wait for a bit.
nah if it bricks I bet he'll just have to do it again
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    WARIOLOVER57 @ WARIOLOVER57: hi