DSOrganize Soft-reset with R4DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Haruspex, Aug 13, 2007.

Aug 13, 2007
  1. Haruspex
    OP

    Member Haruspex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Greece
    Is there any way to make DSOrganize (v 2.7 final) to do a soft-reset and you can return immediately to R4 DS Menu without have to turn off/turn on your DS?
     


  2. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope, as i recall the r4 cant soft reset from homebrew. only from games
     
  3. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I did once manage to start MoonShell 1.71 with the RESET.MSE plugin from within DSOrganize's file browser.

    Hoewever, I can't seem to run any .nds's anymore from DSOrganize. You need some special files and loaders or something from DSOrganize's website.
     
  4. phoood

    Member phoood taking it to a whole new level.

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001
    Location:
    Jewgoslavia
    Country:
    United States
    There is a peice of homebrew called exit.nds IIRC. It basiclly does that. You can use it in both DSO and moonshell. I have no idea if it still works, it probally does but it was made quite a while ago.

    edit-a quick search of it tuned up in my archive, I'll upload it but I doubt it'll work with the r4.
    http://jakfoood.com/m/exit.nds.rar
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I never was able to... Let me know when it works again!
     
  6. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    With the latest firmware you can softreset in Moonshell
     
  7. striderx

    Member striderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone explain why this is?

    thanks...

    striderx
     
  8. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I think that only the official releases, like ROMs with a number beside them, eg, 0560 Cooking Mama, can be reset because they are the actual games that Nintendo made. Homebrew is not official, so then it can't soft reset.

    I think? Please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  9. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    It can't find addresses to hook in homebrew, but it can in commercial games because they all use a standard devkit, etc.
     
  10. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Rudolph's EZ 3-in-1 tool soft resets the R4 when you select "expansion ram"
     
  11. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    He reverse engineered how the R4 does it in commercial games and added the code into his program on his own.
     
  12. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rudolph reverse-engineered the R4's soft-reset routine.

    Edit: What chuckstudios said [​IMG]
     
  13. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    And he hasn't made this knowledge available to anybody else? Has anybody asked?
     
  14. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, the code is out there.
     
  15. pez2k

    Newcomer pez2k Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A month or two ago I did the most basic little hack to make Rudolph's Moonshell plugin a standalone .nds for this very purpose (rebooting DSO back to the R4 firmware). I've uploaded it here. Run it, wait a moment and shazam, you're back to the R4 menu. This, a 'shutdown.nds' I found somewhere, and some DSO shortcuts mean I rarely need to touch the power switch in DSO. [​IMG]
     
  16. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance you could make it into a plugin for DSO?
     
  17. GeekShadow

    Member GeekShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    France/Vendée (85)
    Country:
    France
    Don't work for me :/
     
  18. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Good job [​IMG]

    I'll give it a shot
     
  19. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    retman... [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  20. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't retman still here? I thought everyone realized there was a retard who joined at the same time retman got banninated. Wasn't his username something about wii? like wii_ds or something... Where is that guy?
     

Share This Page