DSOrganize for R4 and M3 Simply!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by aristo, Jan 8, 2007.

Jan 8, 2007
  1. aristo
    OP

    Newcomer aristo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    South Africa
    Rejoice!!!

    On DragonMinded.com, DSOrganize 2.4Beta has been released..
    I thought the developer stoped working on it, but new version has been released.
    Apparently, new DSOrganize supports R4TF DLDI..

    I am work, can't test this... Can somebody please test it and let everyone know the good news???

    http://www.dragonminded.com/?loc=ndsdev/DSOrganize%20FAQ

    I am sooooo happy!!! [​IMG]
     


  2. teapea

    Newcomer teapea Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will do at lucnh - i left my card reader in the car so i can't try anything at the moment!
     
  3. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Excellent news. Thanks for the information! I'll try to get this to work with the DLDI patcher for the R4.
     
  4. Extreme Coder

    Member Extreme Coder GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    Country:
    Egypt
    So DragonMinded is still coding again? Good thing to hear [​IMG]
     
  5. aristo
    OP

    Newcomer aristo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    South Africa
    Yeah, I also left my card reader at home...
    Shoot!
    Gotta wait until I get home...
     
  6. rest0re

    Member rest0re GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    WINLAND
    Country:
    Finland
    plz reply to this topic and share patched version of dsorganize kthnx
     
  7. mflo

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    What is R4TF DLDI?
     
  8. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
  9. aristo
    OP

    Newcomer aristo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    South Africa
    Nice~ Killermech...
    I was about to upload it myself...

    Now I can use my DS as PDA, I think with DLDI driver working, all the homebrew issues
    will be sorted out quite soon!
     
  10. mflo

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, What is the DLDI driver? How do you install it?
     
  11. aristo
    OP

    Newcomer aristo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    South Africa
    Go here:

    http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/index.html#patchers

    read on and it shows you how to patch.
    must download the dlditool first.

    or simply download from Killermech's link above...
     
  12. ianf1979

    Newcomer ianf1979 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    killer mech i cant get the stuff i downloaded from the link you provided to work... placed the folder on my sd card loaded up the .nds file and nothing
     
  13. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Make sure to have the dsorganize.nds file in the ROOT of the card, along with the folder.
     
  14. ianf1979

    Newcomer ianf1979 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks... my stupidity again.. i managed to try patching with dldi tool myself, and that work too. [​IMG]
     
  15. ianf1979

    Newcomer ianf1979 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    one last question how do you edit wifi settings so that irc can connect?
     
  16. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    In a wifi capable game, you need to manually enter all the information yourself. So if you let it find it 'auto' then it won't work.
     
  17. ianf1979

    Newcomer ianf1979 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ahh ok ive already done that with mariokart. so then its just a case of /s irc.xxxxx.net
     
  18. jbullfrog

    Newcomer jbullfrog Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    You don't edit the wifi settings in DSOrganize. Just set up your wifi settings in some WIFI game such as Tetris DS, and all will be fine.
     
  19. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    This is my first time using DSOrganize. I see why everyone loves it so. The audio/image playback is great.

    My IRC/homebrew db is not working online. I played a match of Tetris DS online successfully so my wifi is ok. When I open IRC, I see the message "Associating" with a blinking NDS green status light. Is this working for others?

    ----

    R4 1.05, ADATA 512mb, moonshell not upgraded.
     
  20. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yep, was in the chat room before when I tried it out. Dragonminded went to sleep at that time so I couldn't actually thank him properly for this =/

    Anyways, as I said earlier. You need to manually insert all your network settings for homebrew wifi to work.
    It could however also be that the server has a bad ping in relation to you and the server.

    EDIT:
    Two pics of the nonstop wild party going on in the irc chan! w00t!

    Connecting
    [​IMG]

    In the wild party chat! (Well.. maybe if they weren't all afk that is [​IMG])
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page