DSLite + Flashme = only two brightness levels!!

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by biggiec, Sep 18, 2006.

Sep 18, 2006
  1. biggiec
    OP

    Newcomer biggiec Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Hey hey. I just finished flashing my new black ds-lite. Afterwards, however, it appears to only have 2 brightness levels instead of 4. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    happened to me too, wrong version of flashme
    flash again with v7 for lite

    mars
     
  3. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was also going to say you've got the wrong version of flashme. The v7 flashme you want is a larger file than the one you have. It contains both versions of the flashme the normal one and the other with the brightness settings.
     
  4. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Here's some info about the working FlashMe v7 for Lite with full brightness control (tested myself):

    flashme.nds: 538185 bytes / 525KB / MD5: fa220267edb05f4386025d97e2168f3f / CRC32: 597F2B69
    flashme_stealth.nds: 538185 bytes / 525KB MD5: d4521d1f86232d11ee63562393b630f9 / CRC32: 0D8B19AE

    You can check the CRC32/MD5 value with HashTab, DAMN Hash Calculator or a similar tool. Heck, even WinRar shows the CRC32 value of a file when it's in an archive. [​IMG]
     
  5. dreary79

    Member dreary79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Idaho USA
    Country:
    United States
    any good places to download it?
     
  6. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
  7. fr3kazoid

    Newcomer fr3kazoid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    I would think the link here at GBAtemp should be safe...

    It doesn't have the version number but the CRC32 value matches jelbo's info for flashme.nds

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=33481

    Why aren't the version numbers posted on there? Or did I just overlook them?
     
  8. squall3031

    Member squall3031 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Australia
    hi guys,'
    im just wondering, for the fat NDS . how do adjust the brightness level after flashing its firmware with flashme? i mean, what are the buttons to press for adjusting the brightness level ?

    thanks in advance
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are one of the lucky ones that has a original DS capable of brightness changing with use of flashme then when you try and switch the brightness (in firmware or ingame or with homebrew) then the brightness will change to a different level as opposed to on of off.
     

Share This Page