DSL is totally region free, aye?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Hermessz, Jun 29, 2010.

Jun 29, 2010
  1. Hermessz
    OP

    Member Hermessz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    ISR
    Country:
    Israel
    hi, I'm currently traveling japan and I'm interested in buying a new DSL after my currently DSL's top screen isn't working.
    Anyway, I know the DSL is region free, thats why im interested in it and not wasting money on DSi, but the store shopper said japanese games only when I asked for DSL (because of my western look ^^). She might be dumb, but just to be 100% sure, DSL is region free, right?
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yes all ds games are region free. Now DSi games aren't.
     
  3. clownb

    Member clownb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you are Sephardi, you are of Western origin, and yes, DSL is region free.
     
  4. ryan90

    Member ryan90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    all dsl games will work on any dsl and i think you can change your language in system options anyway, maybe show was saying they only stocked Japanese games?
     
  5. Hermessz
    OP

    Member Hermessz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    ISR
    Country:
    Israel
    Hehe, you made me smile [​IMG]
    I'm actually Ashkenazi [​IMG] (aka western).

    Thanks for the fast answer, I really appreciete it [​IMG]
     
  6. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    I get my dsi from my friend that he bought it on ebay X mounths ago.
    I only know version of firmware that is 1.4E
    So how can I recognise my dsi's region?

    I want to buy USA version of KorgDS-10PLUS an use it on my dsi with all features. I'm @ EU/Poland
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    E = Europe
    U = US
    A = Australia
    J = Japan

    Your DSi is 1.4E so it is European.
     
  8. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    THX for info.
    Can I upgrade DSi firmware to US version? Offline! I'm i EU.
     
  9. WalterCool

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile

Share This Page