DSision 2 Whie screens on booting a game

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by rockstar99, May 15, 2009.

May 15, 2009
  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    i followed all the instruction to boot .nds on dsision but i just get 2 white screens
    menu-v1.17
    sd-\class 4 8gb sdhc
     
  2. MurtenTK

    Newcomer MurtenTK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    format didnt help
     
  4. Tys

    Newcomer Tys Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    DSision2 can't boot games with a micro sdhc (4gb or higher) card, only with sd (2gb or lower) cards, but you can use moonshell to boot games in dsision. A guide for that is here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=149734
     
  5. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    but i wanted to use dsision please there must be something i can do
     
  6. MurtenTK

    Newcomer MurtenTK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try downloading the newest dsision2 from the website in my other post.

    Try installing YSmenu and than try booting DSision2

    If this all doesn't work try another microSD
     
  7. janouis

    Member janouis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've tried the latest Dsision2 April 26 build and the latest YSmenu with My Sandisk 16gb micro sd and DSTT flashcart 1.17v. It didn't work, hopefully spinal can make a new update that solves this problem. [​IMG]
     
  8. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i hope he does
    gonna stick to moonshell 2 till then
     
  9. MurtenTK

    Newcomer MurtenTK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you tried another MicroSD.
    Maybe that is the problem.
     
  10. janouis

    Member janouis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Philippines
    i think ysmenu has a problem not the micro sd...
     
  11. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Dsision 2 works perfectly fine with my Sandisk 4GB Class 2 SDHC
     
  12. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yup it works on my 2gig kingston with the same ys menu so ys menu isnt the problem
     
  13. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    really? Dsision2 doesn't work on mine [​IMG]
     

Share This Page