DSi V1.2E + Acekard 2i HELP !!!, DSi V1.2E + Acekard 2i HE

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ACID1984, Aug 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi, i hope somebody can help me...

    sry my english is not so good =)

    i have an DSi V1.2E US / EU

    an a Acerkard 2i with a SanDisk MicroSD 2GB

    i had copied the Akaio 1.4.1 on the root of the microSDCard

    x:/ Folder: __aio & File: akmenu4.nds (Akaio 1.4.1)

    an i coulndt make that its work.

    if i choose the AK2i in de DSi Menu only this message come ( Click on Link ) its a JPEG

    http://mitglied.lycos.de/djacid555/CIMG0555.JPG

    i hope somebody can help me...
    please in simple english =P *smile* *THX*
     
  2. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what does it show if you start up? just a black screen, or what?
     
  3. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    yes... if i choose the AK2i in the DSi menu i get only this message =(
     
  4. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    i read everywhere something about a loader!

    there are a folder ak2loader... but its empty ?? should i put anything inside??
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC change the language of your dsi to english. Oh and you should run the language update for the acekard so you can run your dsi in other languages.
     
  6. KuRensan

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does the official firmware work's on your Acekard ?? If not maybe your acekard is Fake
    I'm not sure about it. But if the official Firmware work's is your acekard not fake.

    Edit: I've got Acekard too with Akaio. _aio and akmenu4.nds must be on the root of your DS card and not into a folder
     
  7. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    aaaaaaaaaaah wow ^^ boot it in english... and its works...

    but to load a rom.... loooooaaaaaading =( and not more
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  9. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    ah ok... and where i should paste this file ?

    in the folder ak2loader? there not works
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    In the loaders folder.
     
  11. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    mhhhh... i paste it there... but not works... looooaaaading the whole time =(
     
  12. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    You sure you pasted it in a folder called loaders and overwrit another item. Not ak2loaders.
     
  13. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    aaaaaaaaaah now it works.... THANKs @ ALL 4 Help =P

    but now i must make fix or what... to change the DSi back to German ?`?
     
  14. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5801 Download and run it. First check if your acekard is HW81 by feeling if it has a bump under the sticker. If it doesn't have on its HW81 if it does its HW44. Alternatively you could go into akaio press start press more and press info. After this you should be able to run the acekard even if the dsi is in German
     
  15. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    NOW ALL WORKS !!!!!

    THAAAAAAAAAAAANK U @ ALL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    YOUR'RE GREEEEEEEEAAAT =P


    GREEEEEEEEEEETZ
     
  16. ACID1984
    OP

    Newcomer ACID1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    ah a last question =)

    whats u're best site for ROMs? ^^
     
  17. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *head desk*

    I think you need a new forum. Learn how to search the forum for questions asked a hundreds of times, learn how to read a few simple rules, and learn how to use Google.

    God damn noobs!! I'm gonna rick roll the next person asking for roms I swear [​IMG]

    Edit: I've requested a mod to remove your post.

    Please use your brain in future instead of spamming in caps asking to be spoon fed like a baby...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page