1. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I am a total noob here. I bought this R4 dual-core card and cannot find the proper firmware to get it to boot. I keep getting errors when trying to load retail DS games. Using R4i-V4.0b English firmware as directed. I never had this problem with my old R4i v.5.0 3DS card years back, it simply stopped working (timebomb?) Any help with a link to the proper firmware would be helpful, I'm old and getting weary of wasting hours of my time, I just wanna play! CaptureDS.JPG IMG_20190710_135002673.jpg
     
  2. Technicmaster0

    OP Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    It should work with the R4i-V4.0b English firmware. How did you formate the SD? Which file system? How large is it?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Jodelhoiti....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    12,970
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello. :)

    If you REALLY 60 then you have my :bow:

    If you follow the Web Link on your Flashcard it leads you to:

    http://www.r4isdhc.com/2014-r4isdhc-dual-core/

    2017/2018/2018 they have all the same Software.:)

    And now have fun with your Flashcard.
     
  4. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    16Gb, formatted to fat32, using R4i-V4.0b English firmware, games in folder as shown in pic on original post. Getting the errors in the pics, no love.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Jodelhoiti....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    12,970
    Country:
    Austria
  6. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    YES! Worked a treat, thanks so very much!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Now, one more question, will emulators work with this? If so, which ones and where do I put them(be nice)?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  7. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Jodelhoiti....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    12,970
    Country:
    Austria
    Nice to hear.:)

    GBARunner/Gameyob works great on Flashcards.(GameBoy/GameBoy Color/GameBoy Advance)

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/gameyob-a-gameboy-emulator-for-ds.343407/

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/gbarunner2.451970/


    Unfortunately other Emulators like SNES/Genesis are outdated and runs only with issues and far from perfect.
     
  8. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hi y'all, I lucked into a DS TWO card in my area :toot:, of course it will not have an sd card with it, so I must ask, which files will I need to get started and also I'd like to use the GB/GBA emulator on it? Keep it simple please, links would be helpful. Any other emulators work with this? Thanks! Ron
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  9. Technicmaster0

    OP Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You need the EOS ( http://down.supercard.sc/download/dstwo_plus/OS/DSTWO_PLUS_v1.14_eng.zip ) and TempGBA for GBA Emulation https://gbatemp.net/threads/tempgba-ndsgba-revival.343210/
     
    Flame and alexander1970 like this.
  10. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Tried this OS and it didn't work, getting an error code: ~~see Nintendo DSi operations manual.
    BTW, it is a DS Two, not plus. Using on a DSi XL.
     
  11. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
  12. Technicmaster0

    OP Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Country:
    Gambia, The
  13. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it did! Y'all kick ass!

    Now I'm looking for working SNES and TG-16 emulators for ANY of the 3 cards I have.
    DS TWO, R4 Dual Core or R4 3DS v.5.0.

    Thus far I have SMS, GG, Nes, Genesis, GBA GB/GBC and Atari 2600 emus working on DS TWO, all of which I got here in the downloads section.
    Since I misplaced (lost?, getting old is not for p#ssies!) my hacked PSP,
    I miss having my favorite emu's and roms all on one unit, I'm greedy, I want it all!

    Thanks so much for the help!
     
    Last edited by pooh9558, Jul 15, 2019
  14. Kwyjor

    Kwyjor GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,440
    Country:
    Canada
  15. pooh9558

    pooh9558 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I'm unsure how this relates to me wanting to run console emulators on the carts that I have?
    BUT I am learning help me to understand please.
     
  16. Technicmaster0

    OP Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You don't need haxxstation :D
    CATSFC should work for SNES games.
     
  17. droople

    droople GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    Australia
    Since DSi is fully hacked, I'm just wondering that is it feasible to change JPN console UI to English?
     
    Thiaggus likes this.
  18. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,702
    i wont recommend that i would recommend that you install TWiLight Menu++ - and use that.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. Thiaggus

    Thiaggus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    I don't know if you already know, but I having some problems with that. Even in TWL++ still have a game that doesn't run properly if not have an English emunand running below:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/shantae-riskys-revenge-does-not-work-on-a-jpn-dsi.541178/#post-8749043

    So yeah, I'm hoping to change my region to USA forever if will have a way in a near future.
     
  20. ThatGoodOtakuGuy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Philippines
    Does R4isdhc dual core cart able to run DSi mode when playing through Twilight Menu

    I know it sounds a bit weird, I just modded it to run Twilight as of late and was having a blast playing...

    And also another problem, valkyrie profile covenant of the plume stopped working for some reason...
     
    Last edited by ThatGoodOtakuGuy, Oct 28, 2019
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - everything, hacking,