DSi FW 1.2e cant run any flashcard...

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by penthaler, May 10, 2010.

May 10, 2010
  1. penthaler
    OP

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I got a problem and dont know what to do.
    I just got DSi with FW 1.2e, and this machine cant run any DSi compatible flashcard I have. Testing AK2i (nonfixed) and EZflash Vi (v805, fixed with file v15 and kernel R16).
    Both cards didnt show up, but when I try original game cartridge, it works without problems.

    DSi doesnt have battery cover, is it possible that this has something with it?

    (updating DSi FW to 1.4 is the last thing I want to do)
     
  2. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im confused.........? you dont want to upgrade? why not? most flashcards require FW1.4 dont they? a simple upgrade will sort your issue?
    huuum?
     
  3. penthaler
    OP

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Both cards work like a harm on my DS Lite / DS... The problem is, that on DSi not, although one is ready for 1.4, and the second is non fixed...
    The battery cover is only my opinion, it could have some metal piece which connect two contacts or so... but when original card works - it is wierd...
     
  4. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry, but if you read 'updating DSi FW to 1.4 is the last thing I want to do', it reads as updating to 1.4 isn't an option!!

    im pretty sure the battery cover has absolutely nothing to so with the ds or the ds functionality, its not like the psp (not hackable via the battery). Someone please confirm this though? beacuse ive never heard of it before!!

    i know with my acekard2i i had to flash it to be compatible with the dsiXL, it wouldn't work at all, but worked fine on my other systems (ds phat, lite)! Whats the make of the card? acekard? m3?
     
  5. penthaler
    OP

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    DSi with FW 1.3 and lower can run any DSi compatible flashcard without "flashing". I have FW 1.2, so it has to work, but doesnt...

    AK2i is original (hwid 81)
    ezflash Vi is original too, and FLASHED (fixed for DSi FW 1.4)

    Oke, I will upgrade DSi, and will hoping, that this one helps...
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    WTF, I thought the lowest DSi firmware available was 1.3... When did you get this one?
     
  7. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is indeed random, sorry no one seems to be able to help you. yeah, just upgrade and see what happens!
     
  8. penthaler
    OP

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Upgraded to 1.4 and guess what... NOTHING... The card still dont show...
    Tested only ezflash, because AK2i not flashed yet...

    I dont understand it...

    Guys, if you have DSi (not XL), could you remove battery cover and run DSi with flashcard?
    I want to know, if it will works or not...

    btw. the dsi is a little older... [​IMG]


    EDIT: The icon is still grey (cannot be touched). But it displays game icon, when original cartridge is inserted
     
  9. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    if you have upgraded your DSi to 1.4, you need to flash the flashcard with a firmware update, for this you need a DSLite or DS

    Once you have flashed your Flashcart, you should be able to run it
    (It shows up as a game, not as a flashcart icon after the updates.
     
  10. penthaler
    OP

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I AM NOT NOVICE IN FLASHING FLASHCARDS...

    I HAVE FLASHED EZFLASH Vi, now AK2i AND THEY DONT SHOW IN DSi MENU!!!

    THEY DIDNT SHOW IN THE MENU WHEN DSi WAS 1.2...
     
  11. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    It'd be really funny if there was a new hardware revision that blocked all flash cards.
     
  12. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sounds like contact issues between the flashcarts and the DS slot. Tried putting a piece of paper on the back of the flashcart so as to press it closer to the contacts?
     
  13. penthaler
    OP

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    HAHA...

    so the 1.2e was what? the flashcard block comes with 1.4, and in dsi I own it doesnt work from 1.2...

    Guys... try to remove the f*cking battery cover and tell me, if the card shows or not. THX

    EDIT: ORIGINAL CARD WORKS... FLASHCARD TESTED WITH PIECE OF PAPER, still nothing
     
  14. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no need to shout mate, we're just trying to help you out!
    well if its not working now after an update and after you've updated yours cards, i think its safe to say the ds is f***ed? no need to remove the battery cover btw, its has absolutely nothing to do with the performance of the ds, dsi! ive been reading and posting on other sites, this is how i now know the answer to that!
     
  15. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i hear that, theres a slight connection issue with my new acekardi, get a chunk of paper in there sport!
     
  16. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Dude, what the hell? The battery cover has absolutely nothing to do with flashcarts being able to boot or not [​IMG]

    Could you maybe post some pics or a video of what is happening? That might make it a little more clear for us to get what you mean.
     
  17. penthaler
    OP

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic

    That is really wierd!!! Guys, I fixed both cards, tested them with piece of paper and nothing... NOW I TAKE FATTER PAPER and... IT STARTS... I AM THERE...

    OK. THX TO ALL WHO TRY TO HELP ME... NEXT TIME my advice for this will be -> FATTER PAPER WORK [​IMG]
     
  18. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WIN, WIN, WIN!!
     

Share This Page