DSi flashcart that supports Wii connectivity

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Ultrapuff, Aug 20, 2009.

Aug 20, 2009
  1. Ultrapuff
    OP

    Newcomer Ultrapuff Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Specifically for My Pokemon Ranch or Pokemon Battle Revolution. Thanks in advance. : )
     
  2. ShadowSol

    Member ShadowSol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Lurking
    Country:
    Canada
    conect to ur wii or
    connect to ur wi-fi internet
     
  3. Ultrapuff
    OP

    Newcomer Ultrapuff Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Connecting to my Wii.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Don't think there are any that work with Pokemon.
    Only the Cyclo and G6 support it but they aren't for the DSi. [​IMG]
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Yah and that's weird too cause the G6 and the M3 are really close products (unless I'm getting my history wrong...) so you'd think the M3 would support Wii connectivity.
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    The G6 Real supports it because it's one of the few flash carts with onboard memory (i.e. you don't need a MicroSD). Though by this theory, the DS-Xtreme should also support Wii Connectivity, but it doesn't because it sucks. [​IMG]
    (I'm still not sure about the Acekard RPG though)

    The CycloDS supports it because it rocks. [​IMG]
     
  7. Ultrapuff
    OP

    Newcomer Ultrapuff Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks for your help everyone. I guess it's a good thing I still have my DS Lite, huh?
     
  8. ca_michelbach

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No DSi cart supports DS to wii connectivity but if you have an old DS just use a cyclods that connects perfectly. I should imagine that when team cyclops does eventually make a DSi cart or any team makes one that supports DSi mode wii connectivity will be a feature on said cart.
     
  9. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    edge supports it too
     
  10. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico

    are you sure that edge can connect?
     
  11. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Acekard 2/2i can [​IMG]
     
  12. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    It doesn't....
     
  13. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Well i'm using AKAIO and it don't connect

    I've been hear that EDGE can, can someone try it?
     
  14. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    acekard 2i+akaio 1.5
     
  15. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Oh that's why my didn't connect because i'm using Acekard 2 not 2i but are really sure that it connect? cuz I will buy one right now and if it didn't connect...I'll find you lol
     
  16. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    it should work on the 2 also which game are you trying i played pokemon on the wii and it worked for me with 2i also update your loaders
     
  17. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i think that's the problem i haven't update in months
     
  18. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Works with acekard2 too.
     
  19. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    thanks
     

Share This Page