DSi firmware vs. Acekard 2i firmware: Does it matter which firmware ge

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Daemon.nds, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. Daemon.nds
    OP

    Newcomer Daemon.nds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    I'm under the impression that the Acekard has firmware updates. Please correct me if I am wrong.

    I am currently running firmware 1.2U on the DSi and have an Acekard 2i on the way. Assuming that the Acekard 2i does indeed have firmware updates available, in which order should I do the updates?

    And are Acekard updates performed via computer download, or are they done via Wi-Fi? Thanks.
     
  2. TheLifeRuiner

    Newcomer TheLifeRuiner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    The AK firmware has nothing to do with the DSi firmware, as far as I know.
    The AK firmware updates are something you do manually, by downloading from either the acekard website, or by downloading the latest version of akAIO, IIRC.
    DSi firmware updates automatically. For this reason, there is concern that Nintendo will eventually update the DSi, such that flashcarts will be useless.


    edit: You can update the loader via WiFi
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    but dont u have to agree to update the dsi firmware...thats the case in my dsi.....
     
  4. Daemon.nds
    OP

    Newcomer Daemon.nds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    thx dudes. i updated to 1.3u while i was out.

    so if i take my dsi to a hotspot that i've already set up a connection w/ in the past, it won't update the firmware automatically?

    also, if we decide to get dsi wares, do we always need to have the most recent firmware in order to do so?
     
  5. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Your DSi will not update it's firmware automatically. It will ask you to agree to it everytime. That may change in the future but who knows. If there is a new update available, it will force you to update before it will allow you in the DSiWare shop. Still, it will prompt you before it does.

    BTW, with the AceKard2i, you have a choice between the official firmware or the third party AKAIO firmware which is much better in terms of features, compatiblity, useability.

    Read the AKAIO wiki for more info. It's stickied at the top of the Acekard forum.
     
  6. jarocho4l1f3

    Newcomer jarocho4l1f3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Now that we're talking about dsi firmware updates if i havent downloaded to ver1.3(u) and if ver1.4(u) were to come out would it update to both ver or 1 at a time, or would it skip ver1.3?

    help plOx
     
  7. Nintendude92

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    It will skip to the most recent firmware.
     
  8. Boxcutteh

    Newcomer Boxcutteh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    DSi Firmware 1.4 is already out reported by users.

    You're asking if the Acekard 2i's "core" or internals can be upgraded/re flashed. Its possible but the software isn't out to do so though. The kernals or OS is always upgradeable.
     
  9. rObOu

    Newcomer rObOu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    There is no DSi Firmware 1.4.
     
  10. Boxcutteh

    Newcomer Boxcutteh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Go to the NDS Hardware topic here and look at it. There's even a video.
    Unless it's some type of glitch.
     
  11. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    1.14 didnt come out yet
     
  12. TheLifeRuiner

    Newcomer TheLifeRuiner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    It's the thing that loads up your games [​IMG] In many instances, akAIO is better for loading most games, since it has better compatibility than the regular ak loader.


    Also, thank you, lol. I like your avatar, hahaha.
     
  13. nathanokane

    Newcomer nathanokane Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Derry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its out and it blocks dsi flashcards
     

Share This Page