DSi 1.4 Acekard2i w/1.8.5

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by agent5150, Feb 5, 2011.

Feb 5, 2011

DSi 1.4 Acekard2i w/1.8.5 by agent5150 at 11:33 PM (2,051 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. agent5150
    OP

    Newcomer agent5150 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I just bought a new Acekard2i and put AKAIO 1.8.5 on it.
    My DSi is currently on 1.4 and everything works, sav games are loading etc.

    My question is this.
    Can I simply update the fw on my DSi to 1.4.1 as Acekard2i is already showing "Alex Rider Stormbreaker THQ" icon OR do I need to patch the acekard2i again?

    and will my sav games work after I upgrade my DSi to 1.4.1 fw.

    Appreciate your help.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Stormbreaker is the logo that passes the 1.4.1 patch, so yes you can go ahead and update.

    And yes, your save games will work.
     
  3. agent5150
    OP

    Newcomer agent5150 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Rydlan, thanks for the reply.
    will be updating to 1.4.1 fw tonight.
     
  4. agent5150
    OP

    Newcomer agent5150 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    updated DSi to 1.4.1.. Acekard2i with 1.8.5 AKAIO working fine.
    Only problem is that my Pokemon Diamond sav file from R4i loads fine with Acekard2i, but I can't save progress. Everytime I try to save, DS freezes. I have to restart DS, then game, at game load this time It complains that saved game is corrupted.. an earlier version will be used, loads ok, then again freezes on saving any progress.

    Any idea why this is happening?
     
  5. luisjak

    Newcomer luisjak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    just use the emulator save and then convert the sav that do it the job
     
  6. agent5150
    OP

    Newcomer agent5150 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Don't understand emulator save?.

    Also, today my DSI does not work with Ackard2i. I get the black screen error : An error has occurred. Press and hold the power button to turn off the system...

    Why is this happening... I updated to 1.4.1u.. now I can't go back to my R4i card either.
    Acekard2i shows the Alex rider icon but throws an error. Please help.
     
  7. Smartpal

    Member Smartpal The Guitar Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Country:
    India
    Are you sure everything is properly placed on your sdcard? Try backing stuff up and formatting it with the panasonic sd formatter once then putting everything back. Or you could try using akaio 1.8.5a.
     
  8. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
  9. agent5150
    OP

    Newcomer agent5150 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks all for replying. I have reformatted sd card (4gb sdhc) and tried 1.8.5a. But same error persists. According to the Akaio doc..this error means that acekard has not been updated to 1.4.1.

    But since it already showed alex rider logo, I updated my DSi to 1.4.1u. Now ihave no way to update acekard.
    What a mess !!

    Now what ..buy a 1.4.1 compatible R4i card?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Don't buy an R4 clone.

    Borrow somebody else's DS/Lite to run the 1.4.1 update again.
     
  11. agent5150
    OP

    Newcomer agent5150 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So if I update acekard using lite, will I it then work with my dsi?
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, assuming the error is in the bootloader.
     

Share This Page