DSHOBRO?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kevenka, May 25, 2008.

May 25, 2008

DSHOBRO? by kevenka at 5:17 PM (1,902 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I have been trying to access this homebrew but the loading takes forever and never actually lets me enter...Is it b/c I actually have to pick a correct port number rather than leave the default 666? Or something else?
    Please reply,
    KEvin
     
  2. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    DSHobro doesn't need slot 2. The loading time is correct, it would be faster if the DS had a better WiFi chip... the current one is quite terrible. Or maybe it's the library that doesn't make good use of it.

    Also please describe the part where you're stuck... If the homebrew doesnt load at all then you have a problem...
    If it's stuck at another screen, then you got a different problem, etc.
     
  3. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply. well, the problem is when I try to connect. It just stays there saying...Initilizing connection. I tried (at home) and (Internet). I can't actually find the use in picking one or the other. So when I pick either and try to connect online...It says initialising Wifi, and stays there...forever...any reason why?
    Thanks for replying so fast Costello.
     
  4. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    n/p, I just happened to be around when you posted the topic (I'm not around much these days)

    if it says "initialising wifi", then it means your DS can't find a Wifi hotspot to connect to...
    try getting as close as possible to your wifi source.. also, your NDS needs to be configured correctly.
    To configure it, I think you need to use a real game (e.g. Mario Kart DS) and configure the Wifi from there.
    The wifi settings are saved on the DS, and will be used in homebrew games/applications...

    If you can't get it to work, even after trying this, then I'm afraid there's nothing I can do for you.
    Like I said the WiFi chip on the DS is either very low-quality, or the library exploiting it is flawed. Either way there's not much I can do [​IMG] sorry
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    When setting up your WFC config, use manual settings rather than letting it automatically get an IP address, DNS settings, etc. This increases the chance it will work with homebrew.

    As for loading times, see my video demo at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRBoKg3y63s but be sure to read the video description. Since I got a bit more RAM for my computer after making that video, loading times have decreased a noticeable amount. I also tried DSHobro on our family computer once, and it was 10 times slower than what I can get on my own computer, which I am almost positive is due to the interference of Norton Security Suite or whatever it's called.

    EDIT: And this makes post #1337, w00t
     
  6. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks you guys,
    Will try those fixes.
     
  7. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm...still the same problem...From what I can guess...Is it neccessary to foward port my router? To allow myself to connect onto it? If so...anyone know where I can do this? Thanks, for any replies.
    Kevenka
     
  8. Mr. Noid

    Newcomer Mr. Noid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    You have to broadcast your SSID for homebrew. Try that first. If that doesn't work, set the Basic Rate Set to 1-2mbps (if you have a router.) [​IMG]
     
  9. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    hmm,
    What does SSID mean? And yea...I have a router.
     
  10. Mr. Noid

    Newcomer Mr. Noid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    It's the name of the hotspot. Like when you scan for WiFi it shows the name, that's an ssid. In your routers wireless settings turn broacast ON.
     
  11. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the fast reply noid, Gonna cehck up on that real qucikly
     
  12. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Sigh...I can't seem how to switch the broadcast to on...I was able to make the SSID but...I don't know what to do with that after I made it.
     
  13. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I have to go to bed soon...but I'll check on this topic tommorow ^^
    Thanks for all the help you guys!
    I truly appreciate it.
    KEvin
     
  14. Mr. Noid

    Newcomer Mr. Noid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    On mine it's quite simple
    [​IMG]

    Are you sure you've looked through all the settings? You might want to check the website of the router company.
     
  15. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    Nice vid Dan... Didnt know there were videos and tutorials about my little homebrew.
    sorry I can't be more helpful, kevenka. The WiFi library is still in an early stage... I could build the program again with the newest wifi library, hopefully it has been updated since the last build (over 6 months ago)...


    there's a video tutorial here:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WL2VMBf1aR8...feature=related
     
  16. DarkSpace

    Member DarkSpace Custom member title

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Country:
    United States
    good luckwith that costello!
     
  17. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Nice vid Costello, trying it now [​IMG]
    Thanks!
     
  18. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Yea...I think I have to fowardport it to allow third party to gain access to my connection. Thanks for everything-everyone. I'll tell you my results soon.
    Kevenka
     

Share This Page