DSHobro Port

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ceduriki, Mar 28, 2008.

Mar 28, 2008

DSHobro Port by ceduriki at 1:41 PM (2,192 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ceduriki
    OP

    Newcomer ceduriki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having trouble port forwarding with DSHobro. First time I had any trouble forwarding anything with me. Am I supposed to use TCP, UDP, or both? And what program name should I put? There are no details on his site...
     
  2. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You could always send Costello a PM
     
  3. ceduriki
    OP

    Newcomer ceduriki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    That's actually a good idea.

    Except for the part where I'm not getting an answer....
     
  4. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Well, patience is a virtue my friend.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    What type of router do you have? It sounds like a Linksys from your description, but I'm not entirely sure.

    For what it's worth, in my Linksys I told it to use both, and the name doesn't matter. Just make sure it's forwarding the traffic to your computer and not your DS (which requires your computer to setup a static IP with your router).
     
  6. ceduriki
    OP

    Newcomer ceduriki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i have a linksys. i got it past the forwarding stage (i'm using linux, so it's a bit different) but now it keeps saying "connection refused".
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running any firewalls that may be blocking access to the PC?

    I'm not entirely sure the DSHobro server works under Linux, but I guess it's worth a shot.
     
  8. ceduriki
    OP

    Newcomer ceduriki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    well, looks like it just doesn't work under linux. I did a port scan on a windows comp on the network and ran it from there. thanks though.
     

Share This Page