DSDoom on R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bclowe, Mar 29, 2008.

Mar 29, 2008

DSDoom on R4 by bclowe at 6:12 AM (6,075 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone gotten this to work?

    i haven't...

    if someone who has can tell me if is compatible that would be great
     
  2. pilotwangs

    Member pilotwangs GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,025
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah,i haven't got it working either.
    The R4 has got pretty terrorble homebrew compatibility(or so ive heard)

    Ill try later.
     
  3. ThomasWii

    Member ThomasWii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got it to work, place prboom.wad, doom.wad and PRBOOM.CFG in the root of your card. Then dsdoom.nds where ever you want!

    Hope that helps [​IMG]
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It worked fine for me when I tried it. Don't rem how I had it set up.....had to edit the cfg file to match the WADs you wanted to play or something like that, but I played 5 or 6 different WADs and they all worked. I'm not much of a FPS fan though, so I didn't keep it on my card.
     
  5. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You've heard wrong.


    DSDoom works just fine, just remember that you need the .wad file for it.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    DS Doom works Perfectly on the R4. The R4 has great homebrew support, as long as the homebrew offers DLDI and you remember to patch the file for your R4.

    First you want to make sure you have the following...

    DS Doom 1.1.2 (most current build)
    http://www.dsdoom.com/downloads.php

    Doom 1 Shareware WAD (Freeware, free to distribute without changes)
    http://www.dosgamesarchive.com/download/game/7 (DS Doom shareware WAD)
    ...mirror - http://dl.gamesplanet.be/jefklak/Doom/DOOM1.rar
    *or a Doom registered retail WAD, which you can take off of your purcahsed Doom disks.
    *or a Doom player made IWAD or PWAD converted into an IWAD.

    DLDI Patching Software:
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/uploads/f/f7...l-win32-gui.zip (Windows)
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/uploads/e/e2...l1dsnak3123.zip (Linux)

    R4 DLDI Patch:
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/uploads/4/49/R4tf.zip
    or
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/uploads/3/39/R4tf_v2.zip

    *note: Version 1 of the driver doesn't work on the ARM7. This will affect a few applications that use the ARM7 to read data from the card. Use version 2 if you are having trouble. You'll need to disable auto-patching in the R4 firmware (currently not possible) or use DLDI No-AutoPatch to stop it being re-patched.

    Second you can check out these sites for more information on DS Doom, DLDI, Etc...
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=Main_Page
    http://www.dsdoom.com/
    http://www.jefklak.com/Guides/Doom-DS
    http://snesorama.us/board/showthread.php?p=241785#post241785 (guide and pwad conversions)

    Third do the following...
    After you have read up on using the DLDI software (etc) from the above links first patch your dsdoom.nds file for the R4 using the DLDI patch you downloaded.
    Next rename the Doom1.wad shareware to doom.wad (as this is required by DS Doom)
    Copy to your Micro SD the dsdoom.nds, doom.wad and prboom.wad files.
    *the doom.wad and prboom.wad files must be in the root directory of your micro sd. the dsdoom.nds can be anywhere.

    Launch DS Doom and start to play.

    Controls are as follows:
    Use the directional pad for movement.
    Hold the X button to sprint.
    The Y button toggles through your weapon inventory.
    The A button fires.
    The B button is the "use" key for opening doors, etc.
    The R and L buttons allow you to strafe.
    The Start button brings up the main menu.
    The Select button chooses options in the menus.
    Hold B and press L or R to zoom in and out on the automap.
    Press Start and Select at once to alter console mode.

    For WIFI play:
    To play online using wifi, you're going to want to have a PC with port 5030 opened/forwarded. Run prboom_server.exe with the number of players specified using the -N command line parameter. There are other parameters for such things as maps and coop; check out the prboom_server documentation. The server waits until the given number of players connect and then the game begins.

    Now that you have the server running, you will want to set up the DSes. Make sure that WFC data is set in firmware on the DSes. Next, edit the prboom.cfg file on the Micro SD card and change the server "name:Port" line under misc.

    You are ready to start. Launch dsdoom.nds and choose the network game option in the initial menu.

    Get fill full install of prboom including the server application here:
    http://prboom.sourceforge.net/

    If something fails you work, it is user error. I have DS Doom up and running different IWAD conversion on both my R4 and M3 Lite using Kingston 1gb Japanese MSD cards formatted at FAT32 with no trimming. It is reported to work on a huge number of MSD cards, so again the error is human. Probably a non DLDI patched file or specific important application related files not present in the correct area of the MSD card.

    -Another World

    p.s. It would be nice to see more posts like this instead of, "yea it works you messed up, blah"
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    While the prboom.config file is not required to get the app up and running, you can have the app create one for you. Just adjust 1 of the boom options. I personally always change the HUD to display in alternate colors. Most of the options won't do much on the DS as prboom was designed for the pc. But some will allow you to control different aspects about the monsters, blood, speed, etc. Options that require a PC Keyboard to adjust can be changed by simply droping the config file into a format stripping text editor and adjusting them manually. Some options could cause odd behavior on the NDS but others will improve play. If you mess up something just delete the config file, change 1 option again (like the HUD) and the app will build and save a brand new config file for you with defult settings.

    -AW
     
  8. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys, i got it to work with my ultimate doom wad.

    is there any way to put in cheats or get the backround music to work?
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i don't cheat so i can't speak on that.

    the ds only has (i think) 6 sound channels, all of which are being used by DS Doom for the sound efx. music will probably never be added unless they can emulate it in someway. using the 3d hardware was mentioned but i doubt it will happen.

    -aw
     
  10. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    oh, thats dissapointing, i really like the music
     
  11. DSMASTER17

    Newcomer DSMASTER17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I have found DSDOOM o be absolutely no problem at all for me [​IMG]

    Just put these files on the root of your card:

    prboom.wad
    doom.wad (shareware works, or real file)
    Prboom.cfg
    DSDOOM.nds

    I think you're good to go after that.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    DSMASTER17: welcome to the forum.

    perhaps you missed my 500+ word post where i typed and explained everything he needed to do. i guess that perhaps you also missed bclowe's post where he said it is all working fine now. you should take a few minutes to read the thread you have a desire to post in. sometimes the questions have already been answered and you just end up bumping a post for no reason. thankfully this post wasn't months old!

    cheers,
    -another world
     
  13. Dr_Hax

    Newcomer Dr_Hax Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I put all of the files on the root of my r4, I patched the .nds, I even put the doom1 shareware and doom.wad, doom2.wad, doom3.wad, plutonia.wad and tnt.wad at the root aswell, but when i run dsdoom and press either standard or network it just goes red on the bottom screen and says : Guru Meditation Error! data abort! and the rest of the screen is full of hex which would take forever to copy out. This happens using r4, and when i try to run it from HBMenu, it just sticks on the screen saying: Running fat:/dsdoom.nds with 1 parameters. Please Help!
     

Share This Page