DSDoom Network Game

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by SolidusRegime, Jun 28, 2008.

Jun 28, 2008

DSDoom Network Game by SolidusRegime at 10:17 AM (1,644 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. SolidusRegime
    OP

    Newcomer SolidusRegime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Albury-Wodonga
    Country:
    Australia
    I was wondering if it was possible to have a network game using DSDoom and the prboom_server.exe using 1 NDS and 1 PC?

    If so, could someone explain how to do so?
     
  2. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    I don't think that's possible.
     
  3. SolidusRegime
    OP

    Newcomer SolidusRegime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Albury-Wodonga
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, I would think that if 2 nintendo ds's could join a network game using the prBoom server, that someone using the same WAD with the prBoom client could join as well.

    I know it is possible, I am just having problems getting my DS to connect to the server. It just sits at "Connecting via WFC data".

    Any suggestions?
     
  4. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Man, add this to the list of things to update on DSDoom: a way to automatically change WADs without renaming them, and ad-hoc play with local network connectivity.
     
  5. DSMASTER17

    Newcomer DSMASTER17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, yes, this is possible for a DS to PC match. I do this with my brother often.

    You need version 1.1.1 (NOT 1.1.2) of DSDOOM.
    Go into the prboom.cfg and edit the IP to be the IP of the computer.

    Go to your computer.
    Run prboom_server.exe
    Run prboom.exe -n (IP address of PC here)

    Go to your DS:
    DSDOOM
    Network Game

    Tell me if it doesn't work!

    **NOTE** This is actually something to be added to the DSDOOM list, though....
    It isn't the best. It is sometimes slow, and sometimes crashes.
    Works for me, though.
     
  6. SolidusRegime
    OP

    Newcomer SolidusRegime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Albury-Wodonga
    Country:
    Australia
    Didn't work for me. It got past the "Connecting via WFC data" but then just constantly sent a recieved packets. Never actually loaded the game.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it worked with 1.1.2 for me and if i remember correctly the -n flag is for the number of players. IE: prboom.exe -n 2

    i haven't done it for a long time no one ever wants to play with me.

    -another world
     
  8. SolidusRegime
    OP

    Newcomer SolidusRegime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Albury-Wodonga
    Country:
    Australia
    Well if you are willing to help me, I would appreciate it.
     

Share This Page