DSAIM 0.03e with R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by aZnXrAvEr, Jun 29, 2007.

Jun 29, 2007

DSAIM 0.03e with R4? by aZnXrAvEr at 5:59 AM (3,652 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. aZnXrAvEr
    OP

    Member aZnXrAvEr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    Is it just me, or does DSAIM not work with the R4?

    I tried DSAIM.nds, patched with the R4DS DLDI. After I log in to AIM, it only displays 2 blank boxes at the top screen and the keyboard at the bottom screen... I think its frozen because nothing happens when I try pushing all the buttons.

    I also tried the DSAIM_NOSTORE.nds, but the same thing happens.

    :/
     
  2. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
  3. smallkidd

    Member smallkidd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    it works, did you try setting your wifi connection using your ip and not letting the ds find it for you?
     
  4. yooeee

    Newcomer yooeee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    i'm wondering if there's a buddy list limit. i have an r4 and it works with one of my old sn's, but not my new one. THe old one's list got deleted so i added a couple sn's to it and it works correctly. it hangs when i log onto my regular sn.
     
  5. suprneb

    Member suprneb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    it works fine with mine
     
  6. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    works perfect with me..
     
  7. thomasroberts6

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a DSMSN?



    Thats the only one i use...
    I dont use IRC or AIM!
     
  8. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, it's called BeUp and it's very good
     
  9. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DSAIM works for me.
     
  10. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Works for me..

    What firmare ver is you using?
     
  11. yooeee

    Newcomer yooeee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    r4 1.11

    i mean it works on one sn but not another. the only difference is buddy list size. i have 191 on the bigger one. yeah i should clean it up....
     
  12. mixinluv2u

    Member mixinluv2u GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    for those people that have their DSAIM working, what's your buddylist size?
     
  13. suprneb

    Member suprneb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    do you mean the number of people in my full buddy list?

    i have about 130 and it works fine

    the only thing i have a problem with is that the names arent in any specific order - the names including the groups are all in a random order and it changes every time i login
     
  14. Magnifico

    Member Magnifico GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    mine doesnt work, freezes

    buddy list size 165, but i dont think thats relevant as i dont think i even get a chacne to enter my SN.
     
  15. mixinluv2u

    Member mixinluv2u GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    i can connect and logon, but my buddylist won't load correctly. usually it gets stuck after it displays my own sn and that's it.

    any ideas?
     
  16. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest you start a new screen and have your friends send you a message.
     
  17. mixinluv2u

    Member mixinluv2u GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    weird, now i can't connect anymore. i am frozen at "Searching for WiFi"

    and yes, i have manual input IP address.
     

Share This Page