Ds2 not working on Dsi but works on 3DS and DSL

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by peire, Aug 26, 2012.

Aug 26, 2012
  1. peire
    OP

    Newcomer peire Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, my ds2 is not working on my dsi but it works on my 3ds and ds lite I put the1.17 update on the root of the card and updated it in the ds lite and works in 3DS but gets the error in Dsi saying switch off and return to the manual etc, how can I fix this issue thanks

    DSi 1.4.4E
    3DS 4.3.0-10E
     
  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Update your EOS, it's different from the firmware.
     
  3. peire
    OP

    Newcomer peire Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks git it working, I was sure I had the latest EOS but obviously not lol

    Thanks again
     
  4. Edsonkye

    Newcomer Edsonkye Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe you need a DSL console to update your dstwo,
    Step1: Format your SD card.Download the latest DSTWO EOS v1.11 form its official site.Unzip it,put the files” _dstwo” and “ds2boot.dat” in the root of your SD card.
    Step2: Download the firmware v1.17 ,Unzip it, put the file “”dstwoupdate.dat” into your SD card.
    Step3: Insert your dstwo and SD card into a DSL console
    Step4: Power on it, do the updating as the message shows, then unplug the card and insert in again.
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    What is this? I've seen you copy-paste this before, but it's not even applicable here. He was already on firmware 1.17, and he already fixed the problem by putting on the latest EOS. This post is pointless.
     
  6. Edsonkye

    Newcomer Edsonkye Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry,but how about using the former patch to update, maybe there are some bugs
     
  7. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe you should read the full topic: there is a result and it works before you posted your copy-paste. He doesn't need anymore help!
     

Share This Page