DS #XXXX: Dragon Quest: Hand of the Heavenly Bride FIX (Europe)

stephenophof

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Netherlands
This is a patch which "removes" the anti-piracy protection in the game
wink.gif
 

Joey Ravn

F*** you, Nintendo!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
1,337
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
93
Country
The patch will not work if the ROM is trimmed. Does anyone know if the ROM will worked if it's trimmed after it's patched? I guess it won't, but I'd like some comfirmation.
 

Joey Ravn

F*** you, Nintendo!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
1,337
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
93
Country
jaei said:
Not working for supercard ds one, as in it breaks the game.
When it's run I get two black screens after patching.
Anybody else getting this for SC?

I was too quick on my comment. The same happens to me with my CycloDS with the latest beta firmware.
 

iNFiNiTY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
708
Trophies
0
XP
453
Joey Ravn said:
The patch will not work if the ROM is trimmed. Does anyone know if the ROM will worked if it's trimmed after it's patched? I guess it won't, but I'd like some comfirmation.

It will if the fix actually works for you. Shouldn't be a problem. You cant trim it first because the patch expects a particular filesize thats all.
 

Joey Ravn

F*** you, Nintendo!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
1,337
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
93
Country
Thanks iNFiNiTY for the answer, but given all the problems this is causing, I think I'll wait for an update for my CycloDS. Meanwhile, I'll play DQIV
tongue.gif
 

DeadLocked

Bi-Winning.
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
1,368
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Britland
Website
Visit site
XP
133
Country
Thanks guys
biggrin.gif

People who are still stuck, make sure you don't miss a single person, talk to everyone before you complain that you still can't leave the ship (also smash all the barrels for items e.c.t)
 

xanth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2002
Messages
276
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Ah-mehr-ka
XP
385
Country
United States
Darn it, and I only just finished playing it for an hour already...will my save work on this?

If not, I may wait around for the inevitable cycloDS firmware update.
 

Goshogun1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
471
Trophies
0
XP
89
Country
United States
albel005 said:
i try to put the rom on the .bat and it says the xdelta3. thing isnt a viable source or something

I just clicked on the .bat, and it noticed I had the .nds file in the same folder as patcher, and it patched it for me. I didn't have to place it on the .bat file.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Years gone by so quick