DS #XXXX: CycloDS Evolution (v3) (China)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Feb 3, 2009.

Feb 3, 2009
  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^ndsrelease-4469^^
     
  2. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    where do i get this?
     
  3. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    What is this for?
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nothing
     
  5. phoenixtaku

    Newcomer phoenixtaku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It does nothing?
     
  6. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    It does nothing.
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It does everything, without it your cyclods wouldn't boot up at all [​IMG]

    Anywho this is a dump of the new cyclods bootloader that runs the firmware from the microsd right? if so i smell the edge having rts and ingame menu soon [​IMG]
     
  8. Slave

    Member Slave GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec.
    Country:
    Canada
    it's... an update for the cyclo DS?
     
  9. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is useless and now good to anyone , you might as well give the EDGE team a firmware dump of my TV and let them try and figure out how to make an ingame menu using that.
     
  10. jjgp08

    Newcomer jjgp08 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm confused, what exactly is this and what is it meant to do?

    It can't be another firmware update surely!!
     
  11. eltrut

    Member eltrut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Australia
    Are v3 cyclos white? i think i have a v2 and it is black.

    also, what was changed v2-v3?
     
  12. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No it is useful if it loads the cyclods firmware from the microsd instead of the internal memory the edge team can hack it to work on their cart MUCH easier and the bootloader provides them with the decryption they need to decrypt the cyclods firmware stored on the microsd
     
  13. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    v3 have better build quality you can tell which one you have if it has bite mark looking things on the side it's a v3
     
  14. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    It is useless as anyone who is anyone can easily dump a flashcard's firmwware using homebrew. So the EDGE team had been able to dump the CycloDS firmware anytime they wanted. This isn't exactly difficult stuff here. Also all this is the boot loader thats stored on the flashcart that loads the firmware on the MicroSD card.
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    The cyclods has a bootloader like any other cart which is all that can be dumped by the rom dumper tools, the actual firmware is stored on a different on board memory chip which hasn't been dumped as far as i know, if this new version works the way i've been told it will load the firmware off the microsd meaning anyone could potentially disassemble the cyclods firmware [​IMG]
     
  16. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no ROM reque--

    umm, I don't even have a clue if posting a link to this would be against the rules...
     
  17. Wyatt

    Newcomer Wyatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Take your pick.
     

Share This Page