DS-Xtreme FAQ

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Aug 28, 2006.

Aug 28, 2006

DS-Xtreme FAQ by shaunj66 at 9:12 PM (4,375 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom








    DS-Xtreme FAQ

    Some of your questions answered!







    The DS-X team have just posted a new FAQ regarding their DS-Xtreme flash cart. Some interesting questions some of you may have had are answered, so click 'Comments' to read the rest of them in this topic. Or click the link below to go directly to the FAQ in the DS-X Support Forums.
     
  2. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  3. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Nice, I'll have to ready my skateboarding and snowboarding skins. XTREEEEME!
     
  4. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds to good to be true [​IMG] Hope its not too expensive because it might be my next purchase [​IMG]
     
  5. htoxad

    Member htoxad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    I'm very interested. Hopefully they get an 8Gbit cart out soon after this one.
     
  6. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Excellent, I guess this really is the first of the next generation of DS flash carts. I'll reserve my complete judgement until someone has their hands on one, but it's looking really nice.

    The best bits of that FAQ are:

    "Q: Do I have to use patches and extra software to load files on the NDS?
    A: Nope ;-)"

    and

    "Q: Do I have to flash my DS firmware in order to operate the DS-Xtreme?
    A: NOOO! No firmware hacks or any nasty tricks are required to use the DS-Xtreme. If you change your firmware you loose your warranty!"

    Unlike the DSlink and NEO products it doesn't require any sort of passthrough method whatsoever. If the claims are true, this is deifnitely the first "true" DS flash cart.
     
  7. Heinrisch

    Member Heinrisch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Sweden
    It will probably be $120+
     
  8. Hypnotoad

    Member Hypnotoad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Space.
    Country:
    United States
    No question/answer on GBA compatibility. Was that already ruled out?
     
  9. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If this thing supports ScummVM DS with voice I'll definately buy one. I'm also very interested about GBA support.
     
  10. inter4ever

    Member inter4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    I will be waiting for an 8Gbit version and stick with my G6 lite until that time.
    When i get the 8Gbit,in addition to 4Gbit i already have the total will be 12Gbits!!Which equals 1536 Mbytes!And I will have GBA compability too.All of this fitting flushly in my Black DSL. [​IMG]
     
  11. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Considering that thing goes into the DS-Slot, I doubt it will be able to play GBA-ROMs.
     
  12. DrKupo

    Banned DrKupo Resistance: Fall of Gbatemp

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I just set aside 130 bucks for this bitch.
     
  13. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Damn, well guess I don't need one that badly [​IMG]
     
  14. Hypnotoad

    Member Hypnotoad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Space.
    Country:
    United States
    True, but I bet it was just a handful of years ago that people said:
    "Considering that thing goes into the GBA-Slot, I doubt it will be able to play DS-ROMs"

    I bet one of these companies will be smart enough to figure out how to do it. It's just a matter of time. [​IMG]
     
  15. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Possibly, but you have to realise the GBA games are read at a faster speed than DS ones, unlike the GBA slot which had more than enough speed for DS games - slowdown was a result of the way the carts were built and the fact all but the G6 used removable media.
     
  16. Hypnotoad

    Member Hypnotoad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Space.
    Country:
    United States
    I know that, but can't a guy dream. [​IMG]
     
  17. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    This seems way too good to be true, I can't wait for a review, look for the cons! shaun/thug/whoever's reviewing it.
     
  18. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    What about download play to an unflashed DS? If that works perfect then I'm all up for this! [​IMG]
     
  19. jono_

    Member jono_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Australia
    ScummVM full compatibility would be sweet, id buy it hands down
     
  20. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    is anything known if the loader/os will take space of the 4gbit, and if, how much? or has it its own area for the loader, like g6 has.

    greetings,
    mars
     

Share This Page