DS Wifi Problems

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Jaxtaylor, May 26, 2007.

May 26, 2007

DS Wifi Problems by Jaxtaylor at 7:46 PM (951 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Jaxtaylor
    OP

    Newcomer Jaxtaylor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a very strange problem with a DS and wondering if someone has experienced this before...

    I have three DS's here, two connects to WIFI, and one doesn't. The one that doesn't won't even allow me to Erase DS WIFI Settings, the option is blanked out. I have tried copying the settings from one working DS to this other one, but it won't allow me to.

    Pictochat works between all of them, so the hardware isn't faulty. Is there a setting somewhere I'm missing or that might help me?

    It's driving me mental!!

    EDIT * I have just discovered that this DS WIFI will work if it's very close to the router or other DS, so it's something to do with the WIFI range - Any ideas how to sort that anyone?
     
  2. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    you could buy a better antenna and replace the one(s) on your router, or if it's a linksys you can boost the power (range) in the firmware settings

    or just get a chair beside the router [​IMG]
     
  3. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    something inside the ds must be fu**ed.
     
  4. Jaxtaylor
    OP

    Newcomer Jaxtaylor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, it looks that way - but I don't know what it could be - I'm wondering if there might be an internal arial I might have disconnected while I was replacing the touch screen. Very curious and most annoying!!!
     

Share This Page