DS roms don't want to load.

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by gamenahd, Aug 28, 2008.

Aug 28, 2008

DS roms don't want to load. by gamenahd at 7:05 PM (907 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. gamenahd
    OP

    Newcomer gamenahd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have a DSTT with v1.15 on it. It has a Kingston 2GB microsd card. My DS roms won't load 90% of the time. Though, I can run homebrew apps and games. Any ideas on what's wrong? It will freeze on the loading screen for the game.
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    There are a lot of things that could be wrong. Your ROMs could be bad (corrupt or incorrectly trimmed). There might be something wrong with your firmware. You might even have a bad DSTT.

    So do your ROMs load sometimes but the same ones won't load other times, or are you unable to run any ROM? Or is it certain ones that run and certain ones that don't?

    -Bri
     
  3. gamenahd
    OP

    Newcomer gamenahd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    The games use to work fine, but now none of them work. I just redownloaded v1.15 and put it on the cart but nothing. I even reformatted the card, but it still wont work.
     
  4. Aleatz

    Newcomer Aleatz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  5. gamenahd
    OP

    Newcomer gamenahd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll try that tonight
     
  6. gamenahd
    OP

    Newcomer gamenahd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet, it worked. It loads slowly now, but at least it's working.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same microSD card you do, and I format it using FAT16 because it's much faster. You might try the Panasonic formatter, which is supposed to format it more correctly than Windows does, which might solve your problems.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page