DS Organize 2.9 and R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by hollabackitsobi, Aug 28, 2007.

Aug 28, 2007
  1. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Alright. So I've installed DS Organize 2.9 on my R4 recently, and everything works perfectly. I've switched iconsets, gone on the internet, etc. One thing I cannot do though, is boot homebrew from the "Browser" menu. I've tried all the loaders in the Config section, Mighty Max, Chishm, DS Organize.

    Everything, and it won't work with any of them. Everything is auto DLDI patched so it couldn't be that, and they all boot from my regular R4 menu, but I don't see what the problem is here. Does anyone have any insight into this?

    Also, if someone could give me a step by step walkthrough on how to make shortcuts and put them onto the DS Organize home menu, that would be great. Your help is much appreciated, Obi.
     
  2. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    No one has any suggestions? Anything at all would be great. And on an unrelated note, are the servers for DSLiveWeather down or something? I connect successfully but I never download forecasts.
     
  3. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    On dragonminded's homepage go to the dsorganize section and download the custom exec_stub for r4 m3s and put it in the dsorganize/resources directory overwriting the old one
     
  4. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Ya, I've done that, but for some reason it doesn't seem to help.
     
  5. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Use mightymax loader
     
  6. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    MightyMax I've tried using, both as the primary loader and the secondary one. Everything else on the cart works perfectly, it's just that the program won't boot anything.
     

Share This Page