DS menu problem

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by CoreInversion, Apr 7, 2007.

Apr 7, 2007

DS menu problem by CoreInversion at 7:40 AM (737 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. CoreInversion
    OP

    Newcomer CoreInversion Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Some time ago, I installed flashme, didn't like it, and uninstalled it with noflashme on a DSlite. I know this kills pictochat, but who cares. Way back then, I could access the DS menu by not having anything in slot-1. More recently I replaced my DS's case with one of the SHOCK! cases (chrome). I discovered the time settings on my DS are wrong, so I decided to try changing them, but when I started my DS with no cartriges in it, no menu, just a white screen. Is this a flashme bug where it deleted the menu? or did I break the bios chip while doing the case mod? The DS still plays games normally, but I can't set the clock or any of that. This is really bugging me now and any help would be VERY MUCH appreciated. (I already tried noflashme again, no dice.)

    EDIT: WOOT! Problem solved! http://www.gbarl.it/index.php?showtopic=28218 post #14 for an NDSL-specific noflashme. Found it on this forum too, quite useful.
     
  2. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    i would say reflash it but get some more feedback before doing anything
     
  3. CoreInversion
    OP

    Newcomer CoreInversion Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick response, but I already tried. No dice.
    ANyone have any ideas on how to set the time some way besides the main menu?

    (worst case scenario, I'll buy a broken DS off ebay for the bios chip)
     

Share This Page