DS Lite + EZ-Flash II - 256Mb

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by TM_Sephiroth, Jul 22, 2006.

Jul 22, 2006
  1. TM_Sephiroth
    OP

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey!

    Does anyone have a DS Lite and a EZ-Flash II - 256Mb?

    Because...here is the thing:

    I have a EZ-Flash II - 256Mb, and It runs GBA-games just NORMALLY in a GBA SP
    But, on my DS Lite, the same games, the same cart, the GBA-games runs badly
    (I don't know how to explain...the speed/sound of the game are normal...but....I think it's something with frame-rates...)

    With Super Mario Advance 2: Super Mario World, can see the difference easily...
    At the beginning of the intro scene(the baloon scene...), the image keep "blinking" (at DSL... on GBA SP, runs normally!). And the stages that "moves it self" too! (caves...)

    I'm worried...
    It's because of the Flash-Card(maybe a compatibilty issue...)?
    Or the problem it's on my DSL "System"/"Processor" ?! ( There is a possibility of it..? )


    Thanks,
    TM_Sephiroth
     
  2. HugeCock

    Member HugeCock Oh My....

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    My EZ-Flash II 1Gb already had SMA2 on there so I tested it on my DS lite for you and it works fine for me. I would test it on my EZ-Flash II 512Mb but it didn't work right out of the box....*angry face*
     
  3. TM_Sephiroth
    OP

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Brazil
    When do you use the EZ-Flash II 1Gb, do you use PassCar/PassMe? Or your DSL is "Flashed"?

    And which version of EZClient are you using?
     
  4. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also make sure the DS is set to run GBA on the top screen ...it probably won't make a difference but may be worth a try
     
  5. TM_Sephiroth
    OP

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Brazil
    I already tried in both...
    It's the same...
     

Share This Page

Loading...