1. xonn

    xonn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    My first try has been a dirty trick: modify memory address 0x4000304 from ARM7 code. And the solution doesn't work :cry:
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  2. xonn

    xonn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    @Robz8
    Would be possible to send a irq from ARM7 to ARM9 and use existent myIrqHandlerIPC in arm9/source/cardengine.c to catch it, and then, perform the swap?
    For now, it's the "easiest" solution I have found

    Edit: I have tried with following function:
    i2cWriteRegister(0x4A,0x11,(i2cReadRegister(0x4A, 0x11)^0x80));
    but it's impossible to swap from ARM7 :(
     
    Last edited by xonn, Jan 29, 2021
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  3. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,219
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that can be done.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  4. xonn

    xonn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello again.
    I haven't completely understand IPC and sharedAddress variable, so I suppose that my solution could be wrong. Could you please check why it doesn't works? Thx!

    Those are ARM7 cardengine.c new lines (inside void myIrqHandlerVBlank):
    Code:
    if ( 0 == (REG_KEYINPUT & (KEY_L | KEY_R | KEY_UP))) {
            if (tryLockMutex(&saveMutex)) {
                if (swapTimer == 60){
                    int oldIME = enterCriticalSection();
                    swapTimer = 0;
                    sharedAddr[4] = 0x50000000;
                    IPC_SendSync(0x8);
                    leaveCriticalSection(oldIME);
                }
            }
            unlockMutex(&saveMutex);
            swapTimer++;
        }else{
            swapTimer = 0;
        }
    Those are ARM9 cardengine.c new lines (inside void myIrqHandlerIPC):
    Code:
    if (sharedAddr[4] == (vu32)0x50000000) {
            lcdSwap();
    }
    It compiles and nds-bootstrap runs games... but it doesn't do anything when L+R+UP are pressed.

    Edit: If I use 0x57534352 for sharedAddress[4], it activates successfully ARM9 myIrqHandlerIPC function, but it puts white screens and freezes the game. I think the problem is that execution doesn't return to game after IPC, but I need some help to continue :(
     
    Last edited by xonn, Jan 31, 2021
    banjo2 likes this.
  5. banjo2

    banjo2 gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,964
    Country:
    United States
    When I start NTR Launcher to launch a game, the system goes to a white screen after "LOADING", I think. I am using the latest hiyaCFW version, and 2.3 didn't work (also white screen) and both versions by unresolvedsymbol did not work either (colored squares on bottom screen)
    2.2 works, but it does not have the options that I want to use (expanded/DSi RAM and such)
    I've tried with multiple games with no difference.
    Any ideas as to what I might be doing wrong or what I should try?
     
  6. xonn

    xonn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    Edited: Help is not necessary.
    I have finally managed to do it. I'll create a new thread to display it :)
     
    Last edited by xonn, Feb 3, 2021
    banjo2 likes this.
  7. misterdarvus

    misterdarvus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Indonesia
    My machine is New 3DS XL
    I have R4 with YSmenu that doesn't have timebomb anymore.

    Is it worth it to install Twilightmenu? No, I will not install DS games on my 3DS, my DS games will be all on flashcart.

    I'm asking if there any extra benefit for me using Twilightmenu
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,219
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. You'll be able to use DSi features, such as overclocking, and higher quality sound.
    For overclocking, you need TWLMenu++ installed on both the flashcard and the SD card.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  9. SkyDX

    SkyDX Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    Germany
    If I got that right, if I buy a Japanese DSi LL I can just install CFW and circumvent the Region Lock right? Also if I set Twilight Menu to auto-boot I don't have to worry about the Japanese menu either?
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,219
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
    You have to manually set the language to English.
     
    alexander1970, SkyDX and banjo2 like this.
  11. SkyDX

    SkyDX Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    Germany
    Alright thanks! :)
     
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  12. wavemotion

    wavemotion GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    And I can confirm that using a Japanese DSi LL works great with TWL++ and related tools. My primary DSi is from Japan (the LLs were cheaper than the corresponding USA model XL). I'm running UNLAUNCH 2.0 and TWL++ 18.5.0 and everything is in English and no problems.
     
    SkyDX, Robz8, banjo2 and 1 other person like this.
  13. SkyDX

    SkyDX Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    Germany
    Good to hear, thanks! I ordered a Japanese LL now, it should be here in a few days :D
     
  14. wavemotion

    wavemotion GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    Silly question I suppose...

    What does "Derp-fix" mean as a check-in comment on a lot of the open source stuff I'm browsing? I assume it's like when you check in something that won't build or has some obvious problem and you need to do a quick check-in to make it work again?

    I used to be hip, but now I'm more hip-replacement :)
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,219
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's for fixing a mistake in some code.
     
    alexander1970, wavemotion and banjo2 like this.
  16. LucaLuca

    LucaLuca Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    sorry to quote myself but its been some time since I raised this problem and still no answer, Is this the wrong thread?

    Thanks and gg
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,219
    Country:
    United States
    Try a different/new SD card.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  18. LucaLuca

    LucaLuca Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    thanks, I'll try that with a new same size card as soon as I can
     
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  19. JoeyDSI

    JoeyDSI Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    2 things:

    1. Has anyone attempted to install a 3ds cia on a dsi to see what would happen?
    2. What are some good sites for ds homebrew games and apps?
     
  20. banjo2

    banjo2 gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,964
    Country:
    United States
    1. I don't think anyone's tried that, but I really doubt it would do anything useful. They're really just not the same system and different capabilities.
    2.
     
    Last edited by banjo2, Mar 15, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, DS(i)