Homebrew DS(i) NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

xonn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Messages
145
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
824
Country
Spain
My first try has been a dirty trick: modify memory address 0x4000304 from ARM7 code. And the solution doesn't work :cry:
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

xonn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Messages
145
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
824
Country
Spain
@Robz8
Would be possible to send a irq from ARM7 to ARM9 and use existent myIrqHandlerIPC in arm9/source/cardengine.c to catch it, and then, perform the swap?
For now, it's the "easiest" solution I have found

Edit: I have tried with following function:
i2cWriteRegister(0x4A,0x11,(i2cReadRegister(0x4A, 0x11)^0x80));
but it's impossible to swap from ARM7 :(
 
Last edited by xonn,

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,206
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,854
Country
United States
@Robz8
Would be possible to send a irq from ARM7 to ARM9 and use existent myIrqHandlerIPC in arm9/source/cardengine.c to catch it, and then, perform the swap?
For now, it's the "easiest" solution I have found

Edit: I have tried with following function:
i2cWriteRegister(0x4A,0x11,(i2cReadRegister(0x4A, 0x11)^0x80));
but it's impossible to swap from ARM7 :(
Yes, that can be done.
 

xonn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Messages
145
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
824
Country
Spain
Yes, that can be done.
Hello again.
I haven't completely understand IPC and sharedAddress variable, so I suppose that my solution could be wrong. Could you please check why it doesn't works? Thx!

Those are ARM7 cardengine.c new lines (inside void myIrqHandlerVBlank):
Code:
if ( 0 == (REG_KEYINPUT & (KEY_L | KEY_R | KEY_UP))) {
        if (tryLockMutex(&saveMutex)) {
            if (swapTimer == 60){
                int oldIME = enterCriticalSection();
                swapTimer = 0;
                sharedAddr[4] = 0x50000000;
                IPC_SendSync(0x8);
                leaveCriticalSection(oldIME);
            }
        }
        unlockMutex(&saveMutex);
        swapTimer++;
    }else{
        swapTimer = 0;
    }

Those are ARM9 cardengine.c new lines (inside void myIrqHandlerIPC):
Code:
if (sharedAddr[4] == (vu32)0x50000000) {
        lcdSwap();
}

It compiles and nds-bootstrap runs games... but it doesn't do anything when L+R+UP are pressed.

Edit: If I use 0x57534352 for sharedAddress[4], it activates successfully ARM9 myIrqHandlerIPC function, but it puts white screens and freezes the game. I think the problem is that execution doesn't return to game after IPC, but I need some help to continue :(
 
Last edited by xonn,
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

banjo2

gamer
Member
Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
2,276
Trophies
1
Location
society
Website
youtube.com
XP
4,483
Country
United States
When I start NTR Launcher to launch a game, the system goes to a white screen after "LOADING", I think. I am using the latest hiyaCFW version, and 2.3 didn't work (also white screen) and both versions by unresolvedsymbol did not work either (colored squares on bottom screen)
2.2 works, but it does not have the options that I want to use (expanded/DSi RAM and such)
I've tried with multiple games with no difference.
Any ideas as to what I might be doing wrong or what I should try?
 

xonn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Messages
145
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
824
Country
Spain
Edited: Help is not necessary.
I have finally managed to do it. I'll create a new thread to display it :)
 
Last edited by xonn,
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

misterdarvus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2014
Messages
185
Trophies
0
XP
370
Country
Indonesia
My machine is New 3DS XL
I have R4 with YSmenu that doesn't have timebomb anymore.

Is it worth it to install Twilightmenu? No, I will not install DS games on my 3DS, my DS games will be all on flashcart.

I'm asking if there any extra benefit for me using Twilightmenu
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,206
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,854
Country
United States
My machine is New 3DS XL
I have R4 with YSmenu that doesn't have timebomb anymore.

Is it worth it to install Twilightmenu? No, I will not install DS games on my 3DS, my DS games will be all on flashcart.

I'm asking if there any extra benefit for me using Twilightmenu
Yes. You'll be able to use DSi features, such as overclocking, and higher quality sound.
For overclocking, you need TWLMenu++ installed on both the flashcard and the SD card.
 

SkyDX

Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
591
Trophies
0
XP
1,355
Country
Germany
If I got that right, if I buy a Japanese DSi LL I can just install CFW and circumvent the Region Lock right? Also if I set Twilight Menu to auto-boot I don't have to worry about the Japanese menu either?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,206
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,854
Country
United States
If I got that right, if I buy a Japanese DSi LL I can just install CFW and circumvent the Region Lock right?
Yes.
Also if I set Twilight Menu to auto-boot I don't have to worry about the Japanese menu either?
You have to manually set the language to English.
 

SkyDX

Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
591
Trophies
0
XP
1,355
Country
Germany
And I can confirm that using a Japanese DSi LL works great with TWL++ and related tools. My primary DSi is from Japan (the LLs were cheaper than the corresponding USA model XL). I'm running UNLAUNCH 2.0 and TWL++ 18.5.0 and everything is in English and no problems.

Good to hear, thanks! I ordered a Japanese LL now, it should be here in a few days :D
 

wavemotion

Benign Geek
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
688
Trophies
1
XP
4,810
Country
United States
Silly question I suppose...

What does "Derp-fix" mean as a check-in comment on a lot of the open source stuff I'm browsing? I assume it's like when you check in something that won't build or has some obvious problem and you need to do a quick check-in to make it work again?

I used to be hip, but now I'm more hip-replacement :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,206
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,854
Country
United States
Silly question I suppose...

What does "Derp-fix" mean as a check-in comment on a lot of the open source stuff I'm browsing? I assume it's like when you check in something that won't build or has some obvious problem and you need to do a quick check-in to make it work again?

I used to be hip, but now I'm more hip-replacement :)
Yes, it's for fixing a mistake in some code.
 

LucaLuca

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 30, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
31
Country
Spain
Please help with my dsi xl!

Long story short: Used a 32 gb micro sd to launch the hack and the homebrew( hiya, unlaunch, twilight menu), everything working fine, then backed up the contents to a pc folder beacause I needed the micro sd for other purposes, later I put the content back and it doesn't work anymore( unlaunch does not recognize the micro sd card nor the contents in it).

Whats funny about it is that if I do the same but with a 4gb micro sd, it works. I dont know how to solve it, but 4gb its a very small amount for containing the ds roms I want to play.

Made an account just to post this, otherwise I usually read everything in the forum.

Tried every format and cluster size, also different formatting apps with no luck, Unlaunch does not detect the card

sorry to quote myself but its been some time since I raised this problem and still no answer, Is this the wrong thread?

Thanks and gg
 

JoeyDSI

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
14
XP
42
Country
United States
2 things:

1. Has anyone attempted to install a 3ds cia on a dsi to see what would happen?
2. What are some good sites for ds homebrew games and apps?
 

banjo2

gamer
Member
Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
2,276
Trophies
1
Location
society
Website
youtube.com
XP
4,483
Country
United States
2 things:

1. Has anyone attempted to install a 3ds cia on a dsi to see what would happen?
2. What are some good sites for ds homebrew games and apps?
1. I don't think anyone's tried that, but I really doubt it would do anything useful. They're really just not the same system and different capabilities.
2.
 
Last edited by banjo2,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/TpCA27Z.jpg