Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

N7Kopper

Proud lover of a three-inch girlfriend
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
859
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,103
Country
United Kingdom
I meant outside of TWiLight Menu++, when you launch the cartridge in the system menu.
Speaking of launching cartridges, it would be great if you could change the settings per-cartridge. (For example: Autoboot your flashcart, but not your Generation 5 Pokémon game that you use so that your SoulSilver ROM can link to the Pokéwalker, or booting Metroid Prime Hunters at 133mhz, but not 42 All-Time Classics which breaks at that clock rate)
 
  • Like
Reactions: DarthMotzkus

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,389
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,396
Country
United States
I updated TWiLight Menu++ with the latest update, I launched TWL++ on my DSI and it gives me a white screen.
Tried reformatting my SD but it didn't help.
Any help/tip is appreciated.
If you're using hiyaCFW, then you need to copy over the title folder, merging the files.
If you're not using hiyaCFW, or if the issue persists, then delete "settings.ini" in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/".
 

Ahmeteled

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2022
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
120
Country
Jordan
Not only did it work, but it made Genesis Games works as wel!
I don't know how to thank you, Mr. RocketshipRobertz.
I can finally enjoy Castlevania Bloodlines AND Contra Hard Corps without waiting for my phone to charge to use the Genesis emulator!
WiiHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
 

Ahmeteled

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2022
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
120
Country
Jordan
Hello again. I'm facing yet another boss fight in the little game I'm playing called "anxiety".
So basically, when I launch an NDS game in TWL++ it gives me white screens.
But when I launch the same game from a forwarded shortcut, it runs perfectly fine.
Tell me what should I do since I can not forward ALL my DS games
I'd literally pay my life-savings for a fix (if exist)
please help
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,389
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,396
Country
United States
Hello again. I'm facing yet another boss fight in the little game I'm playing called "anxiety".
So basically, when I launch an NDS game in TWL++ it gives me white screens.
But when I launch the same game from a forwarded shortcut, it runs perfectly fine.
Tell me what should I do since I can not forward ALL my DS games
I'd literally pay my life-savings for a fix (if exist)
please help
Depends on the game. Make sure nds-bootstrap is up to date as well.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

Ahmeteled

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2022
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
120
Country
Jordan
thanks alot
turns out I was messing with the files a few days ago (trying to get the genesis emulation back with my foolishly foolish thinking)
and I was stressed with too much caffeine and rom-hacking lessons
I apologize in advance for any inconvenience, Robz.
You truly are a Stylish TWiLight Hero.
 
v24.12.0

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,389
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,396
Country
United States
v24.12.0: TWL Summer Release #4
Includes nds-bootstrap v0.61.0 (GBATemp thread)

What's new?​

  • DSiWarehax users: If a DSi donor ROM hasn't been set yet, one from TWLNAND (ex. Nintendo DSi Sound, and/or a valid title the exploit uses) will automatically be set when you start TWLMenu++!
  • Directly loading nds-bootstrap's HB bootloader is now an option. (Disabled by default to work around bugs.)
  • @Pk11: Cheat names will now scroll in the R4/GBC themes!

Improvement​

  • @Pk11 and various: Updated translations.

Bug fixes​

  • The `Run in` setting is now hidden and defaults to DS mode, if TWL clock speed is blacklisted for a certain title.
  • Fixed DS homebrew showing VRAM boost as `DSi mode` if `Run in` is set to `Default`.
  • As a TWLNAND mount bug got fixed, Unlaunch is no longer used to reboot into TWLMenu++, when launched via hiyaCFW.
 

Imba-Kun

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 8, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Bandung
XP
4
Country
Indonesia
Just want to ask
when .FV video playback are released in Twilight Menu(I think this gonna be a long time), is .AVI playback can still be used?
(i hate to recoding the video again)
(also sorry for my bad english)
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,389
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,396
Country
United States
Just want to ask
when .FV video playback are released in Twilight Menu(I think this gonna be a long time), is .AVI playback can still be used?
(i hate to recoding the video again)
(also sorry for my bad english)
.avi videos with the Xvid codec can still be used.

FastVideoDS is still coming in the future. No ETA on when.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,389
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,396
Country
United States
v24.12.1 (hotfix)
Includes nds-bootstrap v0.61.1 (GBATemp thread)

What's new?​

  • @lifehackerhansol: The _BOOT_DS.NDS file has been removed for R4i-SDHC flashcard users, and loading TWLMenu++ now takes place in the R4.dat file.

Bug fix​

  • Fixed DS mode not being set if a certain launched title is blacklisted from using TWL clock speed, when launching the Last-run ROM title from hiyaCFW, or if soft-resetting in a DS game under a specific condition.
 

totakeke95

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
649
Country
Spain
I've a substantial doubt.

AP patches are applied based on the rom's CRC, right? So if I have two roms with different CRCs, one is from a bad dump and the other is from a good dump, which one will the AP apply to? That is my doubt that I have with Chrono Trigger and its translation into Spanish. The translation is meant to apply to a bad rom dump and now I would like to know if the AP will work with a good rom dump.
In case the AP doesn't work, would it be necessary to create another AP for the translated rom of good dump?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,389
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,396
Country
United States
I've a substantial doubt.

AP patches are applied based on the rom's CRC, right? So if I have two roms with different CRCs, one is from a bad dump and the other is from a good dump, which one will the AP apply to? That is my doubt that I have with Chrono Trigger and its translation into Spanish. The translation is meant to apply to a bad rom dump and now I would like to know if the AP will work with a good rom dump.
In case the AP doesn't work, would it be necessary to create another AP for the translated rom of good dump?
The AP patch should work fine with a good dump. TWLMenu++ already includes it for the Spanish translation, but idk if it's for the good dump or bad dump.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/1eO3AbDxMRQ?feature=share