Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
143
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,015
Country
Germany
This I can confirm, and many other people in the community can also confirm. Nintendo Homebrew, the Discord server that maintains the 3DS guide and the large assistance channels for hacking has seen it many times. I actually had this happen once to my 256GB SD. (Though 200GB appears to be fine thus far.)

If it works, that's great. I simply warn that this has been a thing for years. Maybe you got lucky and never got to see the weird side, or Nintendo finally fixed the stupid HOME menu bug. Again, I've seen it happen. Doesn't necessarily mean that it has to happen, only that it has quite a few times.

I have used a 512GB SD and had it happen (quite a few times) until I myself was corrected by other people. I thus stick to 128GB because I really don't need that much storage anyway.

It's possible you didn't enable SD access in Slot-1, which allows this.
Question, did any of those cards you used at any point have more than 99 GB of free storage? Also, I did enable Slot-1 access... I fully accept, that it won't work on my card since as you say it does not support such a large size.

As far as I understood it, the system dbs tends to corrupt when the system has to read too much empty space on boot up... which is not a problem for me thanks to https://github.com/ihaveamac/custom-install)and a huge amount of ROMs (I plan to find the best settings for every PS1 game for https://docs.libretro.com/library/pcsx_rearmed/ and contribute to https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pl2bTkzTe736EOaQjk8FBWY9ixfgoNSYSitbm5Gnyqs/edit?usp=sharing) I think it is worth a shot. But thank you for your concern, I do appreciate any help I can get!
 
Last edited by Hark0n,

N7Kopper

Proud lover of a three-inch girlfriend
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
739
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
932
Country
United Kingdom
OK, my problem is a little bizarre.

I have a setup with a flashcart and the 3DS card together. It's simple, flashcard kernel games go in the Slot-1 SD, nds-bootstrap ones in the 3DS SD.

Starting with the Thanksgiving update, something broke. Even after manually redoing my installation, it doesn't work... in a strange way. Even though the relevant settings are enabled, autoboot puts me in DS mode - no access to the 3DS SD or to TWL clock speeds for games that like them. (This applies to my retail carts too)

But if I try a manual boot, it hangs. Autoboot is DS mode, manualboot is "haha black screens go brrr" Pictured is my flashcart.
 

Attachments

  • 20211128_164928.jpg
    20211128_164928.jpg
    993.3 KB · Views: 15

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
23,987
Trophies
1
XP
15,103
Country
United States
OK, my problem is a little bizarre.

I have a setup with a flashcart and the 3DS card together. It's simple, flashcard kernel games go in the Slot-1 SD, nds-bootstrap ones in the 3DS SD.

Starting with the Thanksgiving update, something broke. Even after manually redoing my installation, it doesn't work... in a strange way. Even though the relevant settings are enabled, autoboot puts me in DS mode - no access to the 3DS SD or to TWL clock speeds for games that like them. (This applies to my retail carts too)

But if I try a manual boot, it hangs. Autoboot is DS mode, manualboot is "haha black screens go brrr" Pictured is my flashcart.
it could be a settings problem. there's a button combo when booting twilight menu to reset the configuration, but I forgot what it was. it was like A, B, X, Y, and start or something like that.
 

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
143
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,015
Country
Germany
OK, my problem is a little bizarre.

I have a setup with a flashcart and the 3DS card together. It's simple, flashcard kernel games go in the Slot-1 SD, nds-bootstrap ones in the 3DS SD.

Starting with the Thanksgiving update, something broke. Even after manually redoing my installation, it doesn't work... in a strange way. Even though the relevant settings are enabled, autoboot puts me in DS mode - no access to the 3DS SD or to TWL clock speeds for games that like them. (This applies to my retail carts too)

But if I try a manual boot, it hangs. Autoboot is DS mode, manualboot is "haha black screens go brrr" Pictured is my flashcart.
Reads similar to the problem I described a few posts earlier... could be worth looking into.
 

N7Kopper

Proud lover of a three-inch girlfriend
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
739
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
932
Country
United Kingdom
Reads similar to the problem I described a few posts earlier... could be worth looking into.
it could be a settings problem. there's a button combo when booting twilight menu to reset the configuration, but I forgot what it was. it was like A, B, X, Y, and start or something like that.
Double-checked both of those possibilities, and I can confirm it's not a bad settings file or an SD Card issue (mine's only 64 GB)

There's also no error code with the little squares, just black screen going brrrr. Given the differences in behaviour from auto to manual boot, I would guess it's an actual program bug.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
23,987
Trophies
1
XP
15,103
Country
United States
sorry, I'm not sure. I didn't have any problems with the update on either the ds or the 3ds, but the 3ds is using the micro sd card of the n3ds xl, not a flash cart, if that's what you're using.
 

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
143
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,015
Country
Germany
Double-checked both of those possibilities, and I can confirm it's not a bad settings file or an SD Card issue (mine's only 64 GB)

There's also no error code with the little squares, just black screen going brrrr. Given the differences in behaviour from auto to manual boot, I would guess it's an actual program bug.
I was able to "fix" the error code with the little squares by reformatting my SD to 64Kb cluster size like lifehackerhansol
recomendet... but the problem only being able to boot into DS mode on the flashcard persisted.
 

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
143
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,015
Country
Germany
Double-checked both of those possibilities, and I can confirm it's not a bad settings file or an SD Card issue (mine's only 64 GB)

There's also no error code with the little squares, just black screen going brrrr. Given the differences in behaviour from auto to manual boot, I would guess it's an actual program bug.
If I follow the guide https://wiki.ds-homebrew.com/twilightmenu/installing-flashcard I end up in the flashcard TWilight Menu (as if I launched the card with the TWLSlot1LauncherV3) I do get two DSi bootlogos after another (I am quite certain the first is from the TWilight Menu running on the consoles SD and the second is from the TWilight Menu from the flashcard SD) so it appears that the TWilight Menu on the console SD simply launches the card and no longer accesses it.
 

mohammadbu50

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 4, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
40
Country
Saudi Arabia
hey i've been trying to play kirby canvas curse recently and every time i boot up the game it gets stuck at the nintendo logo screen, the game used to work before but i have no idea if it's because i switched to a 64GB SD card or because of the new update and i tried replacing the rom as well as playing without the save file
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
23,987
Trophies
1
XP
15,103
Country
United States
hey i've been trying to play kirby canvas curse recently and every time i boot up the game it gets stuck at the nintendo logo screen, the game used to work before but i have no idea if it's because i switched to a 64GB SD card or because of the new update and i tried replacing the rom as well as playing without the save file
no problem with 128GB card:
20211128_155905.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: hug0-a7x

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
143
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,015
Country
Germany
hey i've been trying to play kirby canvas curse recently and every time i boot up the game it gets stuck at the nintendo logo screen, the game used to work before but i have no idea if it's because i switched to a 64GB SD card or because of the new update and i tried replacing the rom as well as playing without the save file
Also works with 512GB Card
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20211128_231353.jpg
    IMG_20211128_231353.jpg
    3.5 MB · Views: 11

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,890
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,144
Country
United States
hey i've been trying to play kirby canvas curse recently and every time i boot up the game it gets stuck at the nintendo logo screen, the game used to work before but i have no idea if it's because i switched to a 64GB SD card or because of the new update and i tried replacing the rom as well as playing without the save file
The latest version actually fixes that issue. Try updating. Make sure nds-bootstrap is up to date as well.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hug0-a7x and banjo2

mohammadbu50

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 4, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
40
Country
Saudi Arabia
hey i've been trying to play kirby canvas curse recently and every time i boot up the game it gets stuck at the nintendo logo screen, the game used to work before but i have no idea if it's because i switched to a 64GB SD card or because of the new update and i tried replacing the rom as well as playing without the save file
ok i think i found the solution now, i tried downloading the rom from somewhere else and using it and now it works, last time what i did was use the rom in my folder and it didn't work despite it being fine on emulator
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,890
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,144
Country
United States
Starting with the Thanksgiving update, something broke. Even after manually redoing my installation, it doesn't work... in a strange way. Even though the relevant settings are enabled, autoboot puts me in DS mode - no access to the 3DS SD or to TWL clock speeds for games that like them. (This applies to my retail carts too)
Unfortunately, I have no idea what's causing the issue, and have tried fixing it with no success.
As a workaround, you can downgrade TWiLight Menu++ on your console, but keep the latest version installed on your flashcard.

EDIT: nvm, found the fix. It'll be in the next version.
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,

Shiroo16

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
81
Country
Indonesia
hello, i use TWiLight Menu++ for about a week now without any trouble, then suddenly i get this error
262789931_2972003813110930_7506056515794346570_n.jpg
I was just turn on my Old 3DS and get into the Settings to change theme from 3DS into DSi theme, then i go back to that screen and after like 2 second into the main menu, i get that error. Also my 3ds is wifi on and also i noticed after using the DSi theme there's a screenshot used as background in the main menu, idk if the last 2 i mentioned have anything to do with the error, but i include it in this post anyway. Thank you!
 

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
143
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,015
Country
Germany
hello, i use TWiLight Menu++ for about a week now without any trouble, then suddenly i get this error
View attachment 287990
I was just turn on my Old 3DS and get into the Settings to change theme from 3DS into DSi theme, then i go back to that screen and after like 2 second into the main menu, i get that error. Also my 3ds is wifi on and also i noticed after using the DSi theme there's a screenshot used as background in the main menu, idk if the last 2 i mentioned have anything to do with the error, but i include it in this post anyway. Thank you!
https://wiki.ds-homebrew.com/twilig...a-guru-meditation-error-when-launching-a-game I hope this helps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shiroo16

Shiroo16

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
81
Country
Indonesia
I hope this helps.
Thank you for replying!
I already disable my "Update recently played list" since the first i use TWiLight Menu++ (a week ago), so i don't think that's what causing the error, also in my case it happen after i go back from settings after i change theme into DSi theme. i have yet to encountered this error again btw, maybe there's several condition for this error to appear again.
 
Last edited by Shiroo16,

GaNo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 3, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
14
Country
Brazil
Hey, I just wanted to know if it's possible to switch my SD card for my nds. Like "transfer" all of the stuff from my current one to another new one. The one I'm using could be damaged since my pc wouldn't read it (but it could just be the computer), however the nds does read it and TwilightMenu++ seems to work just fine. Perhaps if there is atleast a way to "backup" all of the stuff in case the SD card is gone for good then that would be ok.
P.S. - The SD card is actually a 4GB SDHC card, not a regular SD card. Should have probably mentioned that from the start.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
23,987
Trophies
1
XP
15,103
Country
United States
Hey, I just wanted to know if it's possible to switch my SD card for my nds. Like "transfer" all of the stuff from my current one to another new one. The one I'm using could be damaged since my pc wouldn't read it (but it could just be the computer), however the nds does read it and TwilightMenu++ seems to work just fine. Perhaps if there is atleast a way to "backup" all of the stuff in case the SD card is gone for good then that would be ok.
P.S. - The SD card is actually a 4GB SDHC card, not a regular SD card. Should have probably mentioned that from the start.
should be able to. I think sdhc is the largest readable, up to 32GBs, on an nds, but there may be a way to read larger cards, because I know the everdrive on the gba can read up to 128GBs. I'm going based on the flash cart I have, which is a supercard dstwo. that can only read up to 32GBs. I'm sure your card can read at least 4GBs.
 

GaNo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 3, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
14
Country
Brazil
should be able to. I think sdhc is the largest readable, up to 32GBs, on an nds, but there may be a way to read larger cards, because I know the everdrive on the gba can read up to 128GBs. I'm going based on the flash cart I have, which is a supercard dstwo. that can only read up to 32GBs. I'm sure your card can read at least 4GBs.
Thanks for the reply! Great to know, but how exactly do I switch? Can you give me a link to a thread that says how to or a forum where I can ask about it?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    SONIC122 @ SONIC122: my point exactly...