Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,133
Trophies
1
XP
13,800
Country
United States
I've never seen that happen to my card, and I'm using 128GB on the 3ds. as for the ds, it's not using bootstrap, and it's only a 16GB card. I think the supercard only reads up to 32GBs.
 

bald_hedgehog

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
14
Country
Indonesia
hello sir, I have a problem playing games on a flashcard that I open via TWLmenu. the game crashes a few seconds after opening it, but when i open it with launcher without TWLmenu the game runs smoothly.


on previously TWL version its run ok, was i do something missing
 

akm1o

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 18, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
8
Country
United States
Hello, I've been trying to install Twilight Menu and have ran into some issues. After attempting to install it through both Universal Updater and manually through FBI it refuses to show up in the console, even though it says the installation succeeded. I've rebooted the console after every installation attempt. I checked Data Management and the app doesn't show up there either. I should have enough space to install it, so I'm unsure what's happening. I also updated Luma and FBI and that didn't resolve the issue either.
 

RocketRobz

Coolest of TWL
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,832
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
16,917
Country
United States
Hello, I've been trying to install Twilight Menu and have ran into some issues. After attempting to install it through both Universal Updater and manually through FBI it refuses to show up in the console, even though it says the installation succeeded. I've rebooted the console after every installation attempt. I checked Data Management and the app doesn't show up there either. I should have enough space to install it, so I'm unsure what's happening. I also updated Luma and FBI and that didn't resolve the issue either.
Does the app show in the title list in FBI?
If not, then your only option left is to buy a flashcard, and install TWiLight Menu++ on it. Unfortunately, with that method, you'll be limited to DS mode.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

Pedroxx13

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2016
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
118
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
hi! i installed on a r4i-sdhc flaashcard and work fine with the first game and autoboot works too, but when i try to poweroff and load other game, the ds lite boots on the last game i played and the only solution is delete settings file or hold B on boot :( .

i using a Ds lite with and r4i-sdhc (using YSMenu)

Thx a lot!
 

Pedroxx13

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2016
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
118
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
hi! i installed on a r4i-sdhc flaashcard and work fine with the first game and autoboot works too, but when i try to poweroff and load other game, the ds lite boots on the last game i played and the only solution is delete settings file or hold B on boot :( .

i using a Ds lite with and r4i-sdhc (using YSMenu)

Thx a lot!
 

RocketRobz

Coolest of TWL
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,832
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
16,917
Country
United States
hi! i installed on a r4i-sdhc flaashcard and work fine with the first game and autoboot works too, but when i try to poweroff and load other game, the ds lite boots on the last game i played and the only solution is delete settings file or hold B on boot :( .

i using a Ds lite with and r4i-sdhc (using YSMenu)

Thx a lot!
Re-follow the flashcard steps, if it's been a while since, and that holding B shows YSMenu.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,133
Trophies
1
XP
13,800
Country
United States
I found the file that autoboots the last game selected with the supercard:

1635203015623.png
 

NecroName

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
13
XP
39
Country
United States
I dont know how its done but DSiWare is somehow possible on this software
Like i get the name is a pun, but man how does it work out
Is it using a different program to boot up DSiWare or is it using a special application to boot the games up?
Im just very curious on how DSiWare is executed on TwilightMenu
 

RocketRobz

Coolest of TWL
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,832
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
16,917
Country
United States
I dont know how its done but DSiWare is somehow possible on this software
Like i get the name is a pun, but man how does it work out
Is it using a different program to boot up DSiWare or is it using a special application to boot the games up?
Im just very curious on how DSiWare is executed on TwilightMenu
nds-bootstrap, the same homebrew used to boot DS games, is also used to boot DSiWare.
Unlike DS games though, no patches are applied, as DSiWare already support reading the SD card to begin with.
If you're running in a DSiWarehax (ex. Memory Pit, Flipnote Lenny, etc.) environment though, one patch is applied to make the DSiWare title boot, and another, if the title requires a Donor ROM (which is another DSiWare title of your choice).
 
  • Like
Reactions: NecroName

Bean_BR

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
273
Trophies
0
XP
653
Country
Brazil
I'm having issues with the latest version. I was playing Pokemon Black 2 managing the pokemon in the PC boxes and the game froze, I press the home button to exit but instead of going back to the 3DS Home Menu the system just power off; if I try powering on the blue LED stays on for a second and shuts off. If I reinsert the SD card it boots just fine. I also had this happens with Pokemon HeartGold some days ago, and even created this thread:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/3ds-xl-not-booting.601667/post-9633877
I can play anything else for hours without any problem. Don't have any idea what is going on here.
 

lifehackerhansol

B4DS is the future
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
113
Trophies
0
XP
155
Country
Canada
I'm having issues with the latest version. I was playing Pokemon Black 2 managing the pokemon in the PC boxes and the game froze, I press the home button to exit but instead of going back to the 3DS Home Menu the system just power off; if I try powering on the blue LED stays on for a second and shuts off. If I reinsert the SD card it boots just fine. I also had this happens with Pokemon HeartGold some days ago, and even created this thread:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/3ds-xl-not-booting.601667/post-9633877
I can play anything else for hours without any problem. Don't have any idea what is going on here.
I'm almost certain it's the SD card being the problem. Have you tried formatting your SD card yet?
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: you take 2 hours to eat?