Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
for sega genesis only via picodriveTWL no Jnesis option. And for super nintendo it says " To launch this tittle, please restart TWiLight Menu++ from Unlaunch"
In that case, do what it says, and either start TWiLight Menu++ from Unlaunch, or have Unlaunch auto-start TWiLight Menu++.
If you've already done so, make sure Limited Mode is turned off, as it's not recommended for everyday usage, and should only be used for testing in a DSiWarehax environment without an actual exploit.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

widhalmaustin

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
4
Country
United States
can someone help me my slot 1 micro is set to off and settings are set to select I have pokemon white inserted in the n2dsxl but its not connecting I'm trying to connect the pokewalker
 
Last edited by widhalmaustin,

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
can someone help me my slot 1 micro is set to off and settings are set to select I have pokemon white inserted in the n2dsxl but its not connecting I'm trying to connect the pokewalker
You need to downgrade TWiLight Menu++ and nds-bootstrap to a specific version for IR to work.
The TWLMenu++ version is v12.2.1, and nds-bootstrap version is v0.30.1.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

vgambit

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 25, 2007
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
189
Country
United States
On my DS Lite, I installed the current version of TWiLight Menu++ on my AceKard 2(i). I have an Ez Flash V installed in slot 2. I was previously using I think akaio as the firmware/menu. DS and GBA games worked fine. But with TM, DS games still work, but GBA games freeze right at the end of the game boy boot animation.

Is there an extra config step I missed? I can't see a way to set it to native; only "Native > GBARunner2" shows. I disabled updating the recently played list, and that didn't help. Setting DLDI access to ARM7 also didn't help. Use nds-bootstrap is set to No per the documentation.
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
On my DS Lite, I installed the current version of TWiLight Menu++ on my AceKard 2(i). I have an Ez Flash V installed in slot 2. I was previously using I think akaio as the firmware/menu. DS and GBA games worked fine. But with TM, DS games still work, but GBA games freeze right at the end of the game boy boot animation.

Is there an extra config step I missed? I can't see a way to set it to native; only "Native > GBARunner2" shows. I disabled updating the recently played list, and that didn't help. Setting DLDI access to ARM7 also didn't help. Use nds-bootstrap is set to No per the documentation.
"Native > GBARunner2" means that Native is prioritized and used over GBARunner2, when using a Slot-2 flashcard such as yours.
Unfortunately, it seems your flashcard is incompatible (and can't fix support for it, due to me not owning it), so you'll need to use a different one (such as SuperCard miniSD/microSD), or use GBARunner2 instead.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

vgambit

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 25, 2007
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
189
Country
United States
"Native > GBARunner2" means that Native is prioritized and used over GBARunner2, when using a Slot-2 flashcard such as yours.
Unfortunately, it seems your flashcard is incompatible (and can't fix support for it, due to me not owning it), so you'll need to use a different one (such as SuperCard miniSD/microSD), or use GBARunner2 instead.

Damn. Is there any way to get TM to load saves from the rom directory, instead of the saves subdirectory? Then I should be able to get the desired functionality; flash cart in the DS Lite for DS and GBA games, and in the 3DS for just DS games.
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
Damn. Is there any way to get TM to load saves from the rom directory, instead of the saves subdirectory? Then I should be able to get the desired functionality; flash cart in the DS Lite for DS and GBA games, and in the 3DS for just DS games.
The launched game's save is automatically moved outside of the "saves" folder for the flashcard kernel to read.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

kralde

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
269
Country
I accidentally broke the script when creating an autoboot file for the r4ids.cn carts. It's fixed and will come back in the next update.

In the meantime, you can grab the nightly: https://github.com/TWLBot/Builds/releases

Sorry about that!
Thanks a lot for your time and reply!!

—————————————

Moving to another question for everyone , is there any use of the official memory expansion pack for the Nintendo ds lite browser for improve twilight menu? Thanks a lot
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

lifehackerhansol

i write working(?) code
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
XP
316
Country
Canada
Thanks a lot for your time and reply!!

—————————————

Moving to another question for everyone , is there any use of the official memory expansion pack for the Nintendo ds lite browser for improve twilight menu? Thanks a lot
I believe nds-bootstrap attempts to fit games into the memory pak when it's detected. It only really works for the smaller games.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
Thanks a lot for your time and reply!!

—————————————

Moving to another question for everyone , is there any use of the official memory expansion pack for the Nintendo ds lite browser for improve twilight menu? Thanks a lot
TWiLight Menu++ already uses it for showing the 3D cubes on the top screen in the 3DS theme.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

Megasoum

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 18, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
15
Country
Canada
Hi,

So I am using Twilight Menu++ v22.2.0 on my 3DS to play DS games.

I can play all the games just fine except for Chinatown Wars. The same copy of the game was working fine on my DS with a flashcard but when I try to boot it on the 3DS I just get a white screen and I have to quit out of Twilight to continue.

Is there something special that needs to be done for that game specifically?

Thanks!
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
Hi,

So I am using Twilight Menu++ v22.2.0 on my 3DS to play DS games.

I can play all the games just fine except for Chinatown Wars. The same copy of the game was working fine on my DS with a flashcard but when I try to boot it on the 3DS I just get a white screen and I have to quit out of Twilight to continue.

Is there something special that needs to be done for that game specifically?

Thanks!
The game works fine on my side.
If you haven't reached the nds-bootstrap screen, try rebooting. If you have, then you have a corrupt ROM. Try replacing it.
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Oh man... tbh I'd take that sucker apart
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    But like the 15 year old me had no idea probably a simple fix thinking about it now lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Butter Knife ;D
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I was just happy to download a avi throw it on a flash drive and watch digital content through rca
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    There's usually just some sort of latch/pin that keeps the tape from bumping up. Unless it's really tricky- some of them had those stubs that stuck itnto the spots on the tapes
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I miss... well, a lot of things I guess.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I was so pissed cause the person I was living with bought a fancy new HDTV right when mine broke lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I need at least 1 old TV in my future home. With RCA
    inputs
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I don't even see them at goodwill that often anymore tbh
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    As for HD, well they're a dime a dozen still these days. Dunno what brand I'd go for though...
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Really? :/
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I think I oughta hang onto whatever one I see and really like.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Ones in my area no probably on Facebook marketplaces
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I don't like the idea of running an adapter through an HDTV for old consoles. They kind of suck the times I dealt with them
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah, people still throw them out time to time.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Watch... future is gonna be full of people sellng vintage tvs for big money. lol
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Depends of the tv my living room tv is like a 50" doesn't stretch but on my 65" it does I don't really mind it but black bars always annoy me
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    You need them to play games and watch movies in their proper formats. It isn't just a nostalgia thing. It's a quality thing.

    And yeah, black bars is yuck
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Stretching the image doesn't really hurt quality too bad on my tvs
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    My eyes can practically feel it xD but not many people mind much. Persoanlly I think the digital conversion just looks too clean. Weird to say
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Everything pre 2015 is just getting so good with emulation now days
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    And theirs like a rip of every media content you could pretty much think of
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    True- but I prefer the traditional hardware. They just plain work right... RetroArch and PPSSPP still aren't even perfect. Seems like all of the games I really wanna play have some hiccups still. Silent Hill Origins for instance still has that annoying flashlight bug
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I prey steamdeck can emulate psp at max speed lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Maybe true... but it gets choppy and in some cases they get converted and recompressed too many times.

    Even still, I insist there will always be a difference that matters
    Gift
    SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG: Maybe true... but it gets choppy and in some cases they get converted and recompressed too many...