Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
Hi, for some reason .nds files for Rune Factory (3443) and Rune Factory 2 (5260) aren't working for me.
I'm using European roms (EUR system/region settings) but I've had the exact same problems when I tried USA roms (plus I tried roms from 3 different sources): black top screen, white bottom screen in RF1, and white top and bottom screen in RF2 (both occur after the nds-bootstrap loading screen). DS mode doesn't change anything. Both start up fine on desmume on PC, and other games on my SD card work fine in TWL. Also I'm on v20.2.1-b58a86e (I believe nightly as of... last night lol), but I was facing the same issues on a version from a few weeks ago too.
Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated!<3 And thanks for all the hard work!
Did you update the nds-bootstrap nightly as well, and switched to it as well?
 

nick7nack

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
45
Country
Ireland
Did you update the nds-bootstrap nightly as well, and switched to it as well?
Yes, I updated to the nds-bootstrap nightly (through universal updater), and have switched to nightly in the settings, still facing the same problems with these games</3
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
Yes, I updated to the nds-bootstrap nightly (through universal updater), and have switched to nightly in the settings, still facing the same problems with these games</3
Does changing the card read DMA have any effect?
If not, do you know which version both games last worked?
 

Treeko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2012
Messages
399
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
1,495
Country
Updated twilight menu and Ndsbootstrap to the latest version, now I am having problems with Pokemon white version, changing between pokemon in the party freezes the game, this did not happen in previous versions of twilight menu.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Updated twilight menu and Ndsbootstrap to the latest version, now I am having problems with Pokemon white version, changing between pokemon in the party freezes the game, this did not happen in previous versions of twilight menu.
NVM resetting fixed the problem
 

NelGibs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2021
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
99
Country
United States
Guys, have a problem with DQ IX (US). The game gets black screen when I enter the inn in Zere (music plays but the game stucks in black screen). Have tried several times and it always happens. I only get so far, other inns in previous locations don't have this problem.
 
Last edited by NelGibs,

Alvaro_130720

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 19, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
198
Country
Spain
Hi. Pokemon Black 2 in DSi mode on a DSi console is a bit slow, as if the CPU was at 67mhz even though it was at 133mhz. I have checked in my New 3DS and in this console if it works fast, but in DSi it does not matter what mode you set or the CPU speed that the menu is always slow, when lowering the list of objects, as if you were in DS mode.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
Hi. Pokemon Black 2 in DSi mode on a DSi console is a bit slow, as if the CPU was at 67mhz even though it was at 133mhz. I have checked in my New 3DS and in this console if it works fast, but in DSi it does not matter what mode you set or the CPU speed that the menu is always slow, when lowering the list of objects, as if you were in DS mode.
Reason why it's slow on DSi, is because there's not enough memory for the loaded data to be cached.
Shrinking the heap further on our side is an option, but is not recommended. :P
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,

Alvaro_130720

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 19, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
198
Country
Spain
Reason why it's slow on DSi, is because there's not enough memory for the loaded data to be cached.
Shrinking the heap further on our side is an option, but is not recommended. :P
I have deleted things and now I have plenty of space on my SD card but it works the same.
 
Updates

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
question does the wii - ds connectivity in gen 4 pokemon games work in twilight menu
Not yet.


v20.3.0

Includes nds-bootstrap v0.41.0

What's new?
  • (@R-YaTian) Added AP-fixes for revised versions of the ENG and CHN translations of Fire Emblem: Shin Monshou no Nazo Hikari to Kage no Eiyuu.
  • Added AP-fix for The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (Europe) (Rev 1).
  • `Card read DMA` is now turned off by default to prevent some issues in nds-bootstrap.
    • If you installed TWiLight Menu++ before this version released, please turn the setting off manually, and only turn it on for the games that require the setting.
  • Cheats can now be enabled for flashcard or DS Phat/lite users (w/ no SCFG access).
    • Only usable if `Use nds-bootstrap` is set to `Yes`.
Improvement
  • (@Pk11 and various) Updated translations.
Bug fixes
  • Fixed Manual screen showing an "SD removed" error message when using touch functions.
  • (@lifehackerhansol) Fixed known issues with R4 Ultra and Acekard 2(i) flashcard loaders.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,841
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,641
Country
Austria
Hello.:)

Thank you for awesome Update !!!!

Cheats on both Flashcards are finally working for me.:yay:


Not yet.


v20.3.0

Includes nds-bootstrap v0.41.0

What's new?
  • (@R-YaTian) Added AP-fixes for revised versions of the ENG and CHN translations of Fire Emblem: Shin Monshou no Nazo Hikari to Kage no Eiyuu.
  • Added AP-fix for The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (Europe) (Rev 1).
  • `Card read DMA` is now turned off by default to prevent some issues in nds-bootstrap.
    • If you installed TWiLight Menu++ before this version released, please turn the setting off manually, and only turn it on for the games that require the setting.
  • Cheats can now be enabled for flashcard or DS Phat/lite users (w/ no SCFG access).
    • Only usable if `Use nds-bootstrap` is set to `Yes`.
Improvement
  • (@Pk11 and various) Updated translations.
Bug fixes
  • Fixed Manual screen showing an "SD removed" error message when using touch functions.
  • (@lifehackerhansol) Fixed known issues with R4 Ultra and Acekard 2(i) flashcard loaders.

Tested with my 2 Flashcards on 4 DS Lites (with and without FlashME)
When the original Nintendo Memory Expansion Pak is inserted,
the DS Lites stays on 2 White Screens / TWiLight Menu is not booting.

Removed the Pak/inserted it later,everything is ok.

Thank you.:)
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Hi, I've recently bought a secondhand DS lite and unluckily got a Galaxy Eagle card in it.
Is there a way for me to load games using the Galaxy Eagle flashcard? Or are they just not supported?
I'm trying to play some games and nds-bootloader doesn't work for me, but the rest of the games works just fine. (HeartGold and Picross DS gave me a white screen)

I really love the menu and would like to always use it, thanks!
 

GeekyGuy

Professional loafer
Former Staff
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
4,990
Trophies
0
XP
1,856
Country
United States
Was having trouble with a game I was playing on my DSTwo card, so I copied the game, along with it's save other file, to my 3DS' SD card. When I loaded up Twilite on my 3DS, I was able to find and load the game, but evidently it's not recognizing the save. I can only start a new game. Any ideas what I did wrong?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,151
Country
United States
Was having trouble with a game I was playing on my DSTwo card, so I copied the game, along with it's save other file, to my 3DS' SD card. When I loaded up Twilite on my 3DS, I was able to find and load the game, but evidently it's not recognizing the save. I can only start a new game. Any ideas what I did wrong?
Did you put the .sav file in the "saves" folder, in the same place as the .nds file?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://www.woot.com/offers/microsoft-xbox-series-s-512gb-3?ref=w_cnt_ryo_oc_1_tl 280 for series s