1. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,549
    Country:
    Germany
    so SCFG is enabled and slot 1 boot is automatic....if hold select and go in the ds menu it says slot1 if i eject and reinsert it it shows my cart.....but if i wanna boot it first i get a white screen which dissapears and then it freezes on a black screen
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    What is "Run in" set to?
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  3. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,549
    Country:
    Germany
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    "DSi mode" is treated as "DS mode" for cartridges, so in that case, I'm lost.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  5. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,549
    Country:
    Germany
    there is no way to completely uninstall it? because i cant use my flashcard anymore (the 3ds menu wont boot it either)
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    For your flashcard, follow this guide, and re-add the flashcard firmware/kernel files.
    If that doesn't fix it, then it sounds to me that your flashcard is bugged somehow.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  7. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,549
    Country:
    Germany
    dunno whats going on but it wont boot anymore

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    is there any compatibility list to load nds games of the sd? and do cheats work without flashcard?
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    banjo2 likes this.
  9. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,549
    Country:
    Germany
    i try ysmenu .have the R4i gold plus RTS (that one which is compatible with ntrboot)
     
  10. JosephNeale

    JosephNeale GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Final Fantasy III only run in ds mode with DMA turned off otherwise the intro freezes with DMA turned on
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    Final Fantasy III ignores the card read DMA setting, as the alternative method is used.
    idk why it would still use that setting.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  12. JosephNeale

    JosephNeale GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it froze 2 times with dma mode turned off in ds mode. the freezes are random.
    the md5 checksum from the European version of the game d07652de78dafa65458952b72c5a4881
     
    Last edited by JosephNeale, May 16, 2021
  13. BETA215

    BETA215 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Argentina
    Just a little question, out of curiosity. Is expected for DSi Store to work in TWLM++ later on? When installing the CIA it boots but fails to connect to WiFi, so I guess it might do the same via this method, but in my case it just boots to a white screen.
     
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    System apps are low priority, so probably not.
     
    banjo2 and BETA215 like this.
  15. Mussading

    Mussading Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Egypt
    Guyz did your ndsi's microphone working in nds game when you launched it in TWiLight Menu++ ?
     
  16. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,549
    Country:
    Germany
    strangely my flashcard stopped to boot after i installed the 2 cia. i cant use it anymore and need to load games from sd.
     
  17. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,214
    Country:
    United States
    just updated my 3ds and ds to 20.2.0. :D tested a few games, and checked to make sure I was updated. everything appears to be working. :) universal updater did show the new version, so my original post -- I must've thought it said the wrong version, because 20.0.1 and 20.1.0 are too similar. lol
     
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    If you're saying it's not working for you, then it sounds like the microphone itself is broken. It works fine on my side.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  19. ThePhel

    ThePhel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    So I recently got Twilight Menu++ working and I've been having fun with it, especially with The World Ends With you, the problem is that it has VERY frequents freezes at random intervals; Sometimes when I load into a combat encounter, when I open the menu and go to save. Is there any known fix to this or is it just a ROM issue?
     
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,453
    Country:
    United States
    It's an nds-bootstrap issue.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)